Zero signal quality on some channels

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Wharfebank, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Wharfebank

    Wharfebank
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tadcaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any ideas?

    Having watched Freeview quite happily via a BT Vision box into an analogue TV, I've now installed a LG 26LG3000, LCD HD TV.

    All channels are fine except Sky 3; Dave; SmileTV; Sky News & SkySports News (both via the BT Vision box & the RF loop thru on the TV). These show as having 0 (zero) signal quality - although with 35-50% signal strength (in common with all the other channels).

    Signal quality on other channels varies from 45-100%.

    Interestingly, plugging the aerial lead directly into the TV and all's well!

    Presumably the two devices (BT box & TV) are draining the signal too much in some way?

    Any suggested solutions gratefully received!
     
  2. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
  3. Wharfebank

    Wharfebank
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tadcaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick response, Scribbler1.

    I had wondered if it could be that, but then realised that the RF output on the BT Vision box is actually switched off - it feeds live TV through the HDMI link, just like the recorded/streamed stuff.
     
  4. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Are you sure it's actually off? Just because you're not using it doesn't mean it's not there - or not generating an unmodulated signal that gets in the way.
     
  5. Wharfebank

    Wharfebank
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tadcaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again for your response.

    Yes - RF output is off (assuming menu works correctly!).

    As it happens, all channels are working properly this morning - signal quality around 45% on those previously at zero.

    Think I may have a dodgy co-ax downlead outside (weather's fine this morning after yesterday's snow). Or else there was just a problem with a particular MUX?
     
  6. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Could be - each mux has its own transmitter and aerial.
     

Share This Page

Loading...