1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z3 Power Lead > 2m...?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Digger, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    I know this had been visited before, but I am trying to find a 3m or longer mains lead with a C5 Clover leaf style plug. I have never tried soldering so dont feel too confident about a DIY (bodge) job. Just spent an hour looking on the Net and can only find 2m...surely someone must make longer variants.

    Any ideas??

    Cheers
    Dave
     
  2. jakefraser

    jakefraser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could try searching Google for 'custom cable service' and it may throw up something. If you find somewhere which does custom leads, it's always worth phoning them up if they don't offer the clover-leaf plug to see if they can get it in, or know who may offer the clover-leaf lead.
     
  3. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    Thanks Jake...one company www.consumeit.co.uk replied very quick via email to say they did not have anything longer than 2m but would make some enquiries on Wednesday and let me know....
     
  4. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    You live in london, i live in golders green if you know the area.

    If you could bring me a bit of cable and the plug I could do the soldering for you?
     
  5. Bogeyed

    Bogeyed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Holmfirth,West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got exactly the same problem,I have no problem with soldering but cannot find a rewireable C5 plug.Tried Maplin,CPC,RS but no luck so far. Can anyone help???
     
  6. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    Thanks for the offer EL - very generous of you :thumbsup: . I have got over the problem (kind of) by ordering one of these IEC socket to Clover plug leads, and i have spare mains cables around to use with it so this should do for the time being

    http://www.lindy.com/uk/productfolder/03/30330/index.php
     
  7. patr1ck

    patr1ck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    And it comes with a 10 year warranty!

    Pat
     
  8. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    :)
     
  9. Ciaran500

    Ciaran500
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't I just cut the plug off the standard Z3 power cable and join it to standard 3 core power cable?
     
  10. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yeh you could do that, although then you dont have the original cable if you wanted to sell it...
     
  11. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    Bit of a bump for an old post, but I wired a plug to a long bit of mains cable, and on the other end I put a mains socket. Attach the socket to the ceiling, and then run the normal projector power lead to the new socket :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...