1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

z2,xbox,component = 1 word,WOW

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gibbajabba, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. gibbajabba

    gibbajabba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got one of the xbox component leads online for like £9 delivered,hooked it up to my z2,slapped in a disc which converts my box to ntsc mode,whacked up 480p,720p on the xbox,threw in need for speed underground and i was blown away! I had allready read from you guys that its good so i did have high hopes and i wasnt dissapointed,cant believe how good it is!
    Thanks to all for providing the info that made me try this :clap:
    Ive fiddled with the settings manually on the z2 to see what its running on as the pj is set to auto and its running on 480p on the two games ive tried,can the 780p be much better than this!
    Now ive gotta see if i can get films to play on proggressive,anyone with a z2 and an xbox has gotta get it modded,this should be made the law :laugh:
     
  2. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +170
    Have you tried DVDx2 software for Xbox with the progressive scan patch. It's awesome...
     
  3. gibbajabba

    gibbajabba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive not heard of it but im gonna have a look around on google :cool:
     
  4. fama

    fama
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    .whats this disc ? to enable component ntsc
     
  5. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +170
    It's the enigma vid mode switch disc. You need a modded xbox and download the software which is built using a leaked version of the Xbox sdk so it's a bit dodgy. Well worth it though.
     
  6. gibbajabba

    gibbajabba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just been playing,amped 2,disneys skate adventure and true crime all in 720p.The quality and smoothness is unreal,words just cannot describe! :D :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
    Could a 10 grand pj really offer much more than this?
     
  7. sanj

    sanj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi all,

    I'm really keen to try this out on my Z2 but does it stop you using your XBOX for Live?

    I have a UK XBOX, a Joytech advanced cable kit and was wondering should I bin the cable and get a different one, such as the monster advanced cable?

    Thanks in advance,

    Sanj
     
  8. gibbajabba

    gibbajabba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    First you need to get your console modified,you should be able to find a local computer shop that does em.Check before they do it that a switch will be installed to disable the chip.Most modern chips have an led on the front off the box thats on when the chip is enabled.Now you can disable the chip and use xbox live with no problems,but you wont be able to go on xbox live with a backup game or they will still ban you.Heres the lead you will need http://www.whitedog.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=288
     
  9. sanj

    sanj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +6
    gibbajabba,

    thanks for the info, I'll order the cable tommorrow.
     
  10. paulw77

    paulw77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2000
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +17
    But that lead only does stereo, not 5.1.
     
  11. sanj

    sanj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport
    Ratings:
    +6
    True, paulw77 I've looked into it a bit more and to get 5.1 one
    of the options seems to be a combination of two monster cables, one for the component and the other a fibre optic to go to the processor. Both of these ain't cheap, so I'll do a bit more research first.
     
  12. TheBoyGUK

    TheBoyGUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...