1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z2 VB much better thanks

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by pacemaker, Jan 1, 2004.

  1. pacemaker

    pacemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    having tried factory and service menu No14 and 65 unsuccesfully cheers to whoever it was that recomended factory 25 and 26 settings
    a slight tweak on 26 did it for me
    seems your choices are either white or grey vb and you have to settle for something in between
    looks like 25 and 26 give you finer adjustments than the others
    dont think will ever cure completely but certainly accebtable now
    hope this helps others
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    i hadnt heard about using this..... those are color/tint type adjustments..... did you check things with avia once you were done in case you shifted things?

    As far as i can see, the bands literally are bands of different colors, i actually thought they were red and green bands..... but i guess they could be of the same color but different strengths....

    glad its better

    ad
     
  3. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    i changed my no14 setting from a low 76 too about 88 and vb has nearly completely gone.
    Buns what are all your factory settings now, i mean the one where 14 is to do with vb, as you seem to have pretty much got the best pq from yours.
    if you can list them that would be much appreciated
    cheers
    fred
     
  4. itolson1

    itolson1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine has just started to show these vb lines,

    i can't seem to find out how to get into the service menu,

    could you knowledgeable guys help.

    cheers

    Ian Tolson
     
  5. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    press the buttons on the actual projector, i couldn't do it with the remote. I think it is "input" and "select", hold these together at the same time. Then it will come up with service menu, you can scroll down to number 14 and a figure of about 80-90 was meant too lessen vb, be careful though and write down original numbers.use the right and left directions too increase and decrease the value
    fred
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    factory is the input and select, input and menu is service.

    Fred,

    I havent altered my factory settings, it seemed to alter my other calibrations, besides, the banding isnt easily visible anyhow.

    Service is sitting at

    61
    50
    40
    0
    0
    0
    530
    380
    390
    171
    138
    133
    83
    81
    82

    note that this is dvi pc digital and that my contrast settings are well down and brightness well up. Also note that this is a PAL calibration using the german disc.

    ad
     
  7. itolson1

    itolson1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx for the quick response, i will give it a go.

    cheers

    Ian Tolson
     
  8. Chipster

    Chipster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I could swear there was no VB 'out the box' but now after about 30 hrs use i can see it. Allthough not bad enough to ruin my viewing.. it is visible.

    Has this happened to anyone else?

    PS. I have only tweaked a couple of settings in the main menu.
     
  9. Quatermass

    Quatermass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, certainly I found vb to be less noticeable out of the box. One reason for that, I think, is because vb is more noticeable on a lighter picture so when (if) you umph up the gamma you notice it more. Also, when you first watch I think you tend to focus in on issues of contrast, brightness, sharpness etc leaving vb to become more of a “background” issue.
     
  10. itolson1

    itolson1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i too noticed that out of the box the vb was not visible, but after around 25 - 35 hours use it became very very apparent.

    a little tweak has done the trick.
     
  11. itolson1

    itolson1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used the pc background via dvi, the light blue seems to show up the vb a treat, you can then use the service menu to adjust them away.
     
  12. pacemaker

    pacemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    sorry guys have to take back what i said
    vb still there!
    was using different colour screens on desktop and thought id got rid of it
    and seems to be getting worse with more use!
    hope a fix comes soon
     
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    i saw it stated on avs somewhere that sanyo had said panel voltage needed adjusted..... no one will confirm a source though, unsurprising since sanyo i spoke to did their best to deny service existance!

    You want my bet..... calibrate as well as you can and forget about it, aint gonna be no fixes

    ad
     
  14. Chipster

    Chipster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Buns,

    Ineresting you should say this... the lines I see are very light grey in colour. They are static and about an inch or so apart and only visible on large areas of blue/ grey sky for example.

    Are we talking aout the same thing?

    Cheers,

    Chipster.
     
  15. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well if your bands are grey.... what are the other bands? Saying mine are colors, this is when i look at a grey screen. So by that you could probably say they are grey. However, on close inspection, one set of the bands looks redish, the other blue/greenish.

    ad
     
  16. Chipster

    Chipster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Buns,
    I see no hint of red or grey bands on a white screen. I can only discribe them as faint grey/ whiteish de-focused smeary thin lines only visible on large skyline or landsape scenes.

    Have not had a chance to try DVI direct, but component prog scan and VGA to DVI give exactly the same resulting lines, albeit with different colour rendition in the pic itself.

    It would be interesting to see how others discribe VB.

    Chipster.
     
  17. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    well mine are def a chroma difference between the bands, not a luminance....

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...