1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z2 and Denon 1920 - no picture with HDMI

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by dr no, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    On advice I'm putting this problem on this forum to see if anyone has any ideas.

    Bought 1920, multiregion from richer sounds, for Z2, using a HDMI to DVI lead. But I unable to get HDMI picture. The picture appears to come for a second or so and goes for a couple of secs or so and so on. More off than on.

    I replaced it with a second 1920 but the same problem.

    I tried with a mates' Denon 3910 and it works fine with the same lead.
    At my wits end. Unless somebody can come with something will have to return it again.

    I don't want to spend too much money on a DVD player with HD DVD round the corner.
     
  2. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Connect it up to a TV (or your Z2 using S-video or composite) and check the settings for the HDMI port and the upscaling.
    It may be that your Z2 doesn't like the defaults!
     
  3. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    MikeK,

    I hooked it up with Prog Comp. to play about with the settings but I 've tried almost all the setting combinations and still it won't work
     
  4. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    How long is your HDMI-DVI lead?
     
  5. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    It's 2m. Nothing expensive, £25. Initially had a more expensive one but returned it when returning first DVD player
     
  6. Bolf

    Bolf
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Deepings
    Ratings:
    +37
    I guess you tryed pressing the HDMI button on the front?

    Apart from that i have no idea. I have one running in my shop on a 42pd7500 , worked straight out of the box , no setup at all.
     
  7. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    Yep. I've tried every button, every which way but no luck.
    Are there any Z2 users out there with this DVD player?
     
  8. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Hmm,

    At just 2m it's unlikely to be a cable issue, unless it's really dire (and the fact that your mate's 3910 works on it means it looks like it isn't)

    I can't really help any further - try posting this in the DVD player's forum.
    Someone there may have some direct experience of setting up the HDMI on the new 1920 DVD player!

    The only other thing which springs to mind is whether RS have somehow buggered up the HDMI output with their MR mod - not sure how you could test this though
    Can you try your 1920 round your mate's house (the one with the 3910) thru HDMI
     
  9. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    Thanks MikeK.

    RS did try the first 1920 I returned with one of their plasmas and it worked fine.
     
  10. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +107
    Daft question I know, but.............................................
    have you set the projector to Hdmi from the remote???
    I`m assuming the remote is same as for z3.
     
  11. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,381
    p.booth, at this nothing is daft enough.
    I have set the Z2 input to input 2 which is the DVI input and set the settings to
    AV(HDCP)
     

Share This Page

Loading...