Youview RF Out

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by razbox, Feb 23, 2013.

Tags:
  1. razbox

    razbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Hi

    I replaced Sky with BT Youview and found that the RF Out doesn't provide enough of a signal boost so that my bedroom TV use it for Freeview. I activated the RF Loop Through in Settings-Device Management but that made no difference.

    Everything works if I use my Sky box to have the ariel in and RF1 to Youview and RF2 to the bedroom TV.

    But it seems a bit overkill to keep a Sky box switched on just for that - is there a simpler solution?

    PS - I just need Freeview signal in the bedroom, not the Youview signal itself.

    cheers
     
  2. jonna

    jonna
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,529
    Your box should be set to Low Eco mode.
     
  3. razbox

    razbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Jonna, thanks for the reply. It is already set in Low Eco.
     
  4. jonna

    jonna
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,529
  5. razbox

    razbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    I tried that search and got nowhere, hence this post
     
  6. jonna

    jonna
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,529
    Sorry I can't help, the only thing I would try is to connect the main aerial cable and the 2nd cable together and check your signal upstairs thus eliminating your youview box.
     
  7. razbox

    razbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    I tried that and it wouldn't work without the Youview either. So I guess the Sky box has a signal booster in it. Is there a simple box I can buy that will do the same as the Sky box is doing?

    cheers
     
  8. jonna

    jonna
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,529

Share This Page

Loading...