1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yet Another Problem..

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by danny-p, Aug 7, 2003.

  1. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI,
    i've just got a technics turntable and am connecting 2x phono to phono from back of t'table to the stereo identical imputs on the back of my amp and the sound on playback is very low and distorted on bass......Its got a brand new record needle aswell??
    The amp is a sony va777-es.
    Ive tried taking it the PC route aswell---2x phono into the front of my s blaster audigy 2 platinum aux 2 imput and audio is equally low and distorted??
    So it sounds like its the t'table but its brand new?
    Anyone offer any advice
    Thanks
    Danny-p
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im probably being insulting saying this, but from what you state you have no phono stage, you know, moving magnet/coil?! Well thats what it sounds like.

    Ad
     
  3. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi buns,
    What do you mean?? Its two phono's from back of t'table(red/white) to two phono's at back of the amp (red/ white)..
    Surely it should be as straight forward as that....but it isnt.
    Can you go into more detail please
    cheers
    Danny-p
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    It is kindof that simple. A turntable need an additional amplification stage known as a phone stage which can be either moving coil or moving magnet design. On HIFI amps it is hit or miss as to whether this will be included but on av amps it is fairly rare and from what i can make out from online specs, you dont have one.

    I am not certain of this, but it seems very likely, you would need someone with a better understanding of your amp to confirm.

    look here for phono stages.

    Sorry to be the bringer of bad news :(

    Ad
     
  5. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers mate...looks like this is the problem
    So from what i gather i plug the phono's from the back of the t'table into a stage amp (which amplifies the audio enough) then from stage amp into my Sony amp so my existing speaker setup will work??
    Is this correct because the amp i have for movies/ music is really good and dont want to replace the full amp.
    cheers
    Danny-p
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah if your amp has no phono stage this is the way to do it. Does the amp have any inputs specially called turntable or phono?

    In fact buying an external phono stage is most often a better way of doing it, many built in phono stages are of questionable quality.

    Ad
     
  7. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Buns,
    My amp is on a av tower stand and its really hard to get behind the amp to see all term connections...........
    After a struggle i've found a connection (red/ white) thats called "phono"
    But i havent tried it yet....
    i'l keep you posted mate
    Danny-p
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh i know that syndrome! Reconnecting is a day job with me! :eek:

    fingers crossed for you that this one works!

    Ad
     
  9. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Buns,
    Your worth your weight in gold mate......connected it up and it worked fine and the clarity/quality is impressive..i'd of never found / tried that connection on back of amp and of tried all the easy one's to get to located around it.
    Cheers
    Danny-p
     
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    :D just as well i didnt send you out buying a phono stage! Glad you got it sorted! Enjoy! :)

    Ad
     
  11. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    If you don't mind me asking what turntable is it?

    I have a Technics 1210 mk2 and find it is excellent. I have just got hold of a Technics SU-A700 and the built in phono stage is excellent..

    If you do need a external phono stage in the future then the Project phono stage is worth trying.

    The reason why you need one is as you found out, is the output needs to be raised to line level (same level as you would get on a tape, CD etc).
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,540
    why not plug the turntable into the input labelled "phono" to begin with?? :)
     
  13. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820

    He didn't know about the phono socket at the time.
     
  14. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MJN,
    Does the words Spaghetti junction, extreme weight and extremely awkward to gain access to ring any bells???
    Take a look for yourself :mad:
     
  15. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    I know what you mean. I have a million wires across my room. They are all for Turntable, TV, Tuner, VCR. Laserdisc, Two DVD players, Tape, Minidisc, Two Amps, CD player as wel as a computer.

    I also have a 5.1 speaker setup as well.

    BTW, nice looking plasma.
     
  16. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry in not replying to your question.....
    Its very old and brand new at the same time.....
    Was bought years ago as an in all one stack system an the needle was damaged and never replaced so it found its way into the loft until now.
    The model is sl-B210....
    Archeologists will be digging them up soon!
    The t'table sounds pretty good but not shock proof and having a wooden floor is a nightmare-(high volume is jump city)
    Should be ok for a while but quite fancy the look of the new Numarks TTX.
    Danny-p
     
  17. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    That is an oldie.

    You may want to look at this site -

    http://www.vintagetechnics.com/menu.htm

    It has most but not all old Technics gear. It doesn't have my amp or tuner from years ago but has my tape, CD and graphics equaliser.
     

Share This Page

Loading...