1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yammy RXV750 Display

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by 406lx, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just set mine up quickly to test it out.

    Very impressed so far

    Just have one question, can you change the display so it displays the input all the time rather than the program field on the amp display?

    At the moment its displaying the field program (adventure), how do I get it to display DVD instead.

    Cant find anything in the manual about it.

    Cheers
     
  2. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Anyone?
     
  3. Mango Bob

    Mango Bob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not as far as I'm aware - also can't remember anything about it in the manual. There doesn't seem to be much you can change about it, mine only fades out in Pure Direct.

    Sorry, not too helpful - hopefully someone else may know.
     
  4. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for response, hopefully someone can help :lease:
     
  5. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    Unfortunately, it is not possible to get it display the input source instead of the sound field program. What is displayed about the sound field programs can be really uninformative, and I wish they could have double rows as on their flagship models.

    I feel that they should replace the input selector row and its predefined input names with a dedicated alphanumeric row, but I guess that would make the display more complex and expensive. So far, I have renamed three inputs because their given names do not really match what I use them for, but still have to remember to which named inputs I connected them.
     
  6. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks to you both for your help :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...