1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamakawa AVphile 365

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sapper44, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. sapper44

    sapper44
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +62
    Have seen Yamakawa AVphile 365 mentioned on an earlyer thread.Do anyone now if I could buy this in uk.And is it a good player.Thanks.
     
  2. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,150
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Do you mean the Yamakawa 365Divix? I haven't seen one called AVphile.

    Is it a good player...

    Yes, it's amazing if you want to use DVI out. The picture I get on my projector from a £140 quid player is nothing short of stunning.

    I don't believe there is a source in the UK.

    www.computeruniverse.net are in Germany, will answer emails in English, will take credit card orders and deliver to the UK. There service is supposedly excellent. I think with postage it will work out around the £140 mark.

    There is another place someone pointed out with cheaper euro postage, but you'd have to search the threads.

    There is plenty on this player. Search for Yamakawa or 365Divix in this forum and you'll probably find plenty of chat.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  3. sapper44

    sapper44
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +62
  4. jasonjbj

    jasonjbj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    i have mine for sale
     
  5. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,150
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Can't see it in the classifieds.

    Surely you've only had it a few hours?
     
  6. jasonjbj

    jasonjbj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    got to list it!
    not liking it at the mo
    like my sony more!
     
  7. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    would this player work with a PDP434 through HDMI to DVI without any probs?
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Should do although did not try mine while I had it as did not have a DVI-HDMI lead.
     
  9. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Messiah

    Has anyone else tried this configuration. I am interested in getting a dvi equipped player as I don't think I am patient enough to wait for the next generation of 'budget' HDMI ones!

    I would want it to play DivX also so the Yamakawa seems ideal.

    If this can be confirmed I might be interested jasonjbj if you haven't already passed it on!:smashin:
     
  10. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    He has...to me...:smoke:
     
  11. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Don't s'pose you have got a 434 to answer my question when you get it?:thumbsup:
     
  12. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Alan

    Trust me (no, I'm not a doctor :) ) it will work. The HDMI input on the Pio HDE range is DVI compatible so there is absolutely no reason why the Yamakawa should not work (not that I can see anyway). For £140 it's gotta be worth getting one which you can always sell on if for any reason it is not suitable or likeable.
     
  13. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Dr Mesiah,:hiya:

    Youve convinced me to get one so just ordered from computeruniverse!

    Now all I need is a dvi to HDMI cable or dvi lead with an adapter....whatever's cheaper.

    Do you or anyone else know where I can find one?
     
  14. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here. . I didn't check for longer lengths but I'm sure they'll do them.
     
  15. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hope you're a patient man - mine order on 19/2 from computeruniverse looks like it should finally be delivered tomorrow :eek:

    It'll be great to finally get my hands on it - and to start watching my DVD backlog!

    EffTee
     
  16. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yikes!!!:(

    What happened?Did they give you an explanation for this such as stock level.

    Other chaps on here who ordered have recieved theirs in about a week.

    I have paid for UPS to deliver so does this make a difference from choosing the mail option?

    Anyway I am glad you are getting yours. Are you connecting digitally to your plasma?
     
  17. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to let you know mate - the wait will be worth it. I'm only running 720p via component and the picture is very good compared to what I had before...(Sony 730). It's particularly brighter.
    Early next year, I'm upgrading my PJ to a new Domino with HDMI input. A quick of one of the cables I linked to above and this should outperform my local fleapit no problem...:D
     
  18. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just plugged mine in and got it working "dot-by-dot" on the MXE via the DVI. Very impressed.

    I don't think my wait from computeruniverse was typical - but their "should be with you in 4 days" is a bit of a laugh. I had infrequent updates and no explanation.

    End of the day, it's here now and I'm well pleased :D

    Just got to find that post about making it multi-region.....

    EffTee
     
  19. Kane D Williams

    Kane D Williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr London
    Ratings:
    +10
    To make 365DivX multi region:

    When display reads 'No Disc' press Up, Up, Down, Down, Right, Left (or Left, Right).

    You can then hose the region or set to 0. 0 works with all discs apart for RCE titles. You will have to chose actual region for RCE discs, but then it works fine.
     
  20. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Kane.

    I've just spent half the day programming my Pronto to control the 365. - was a bit harder than expected, but seems to work quite well now.

    EffTee
     
  21. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine got delivered today!:clap:

    I've reported more in the plasma section but I am also very impressed from first impression!
     
  22. Kane D Williams

    Kane D Williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nr London
    Ratings:
    +10
    BTW, has anyone tried 720p via component as well as DVI from the 365? I no longer have my component leads to try it, but I am curious to how much of a difference there is. I am enjoying the 720p DVI feed though!

    Any news on any new WMV9 players? I wonder if it is possible for a new firmware for the 365 that will allow true 720p/1080i WM9 material to play???
     
  23. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using mine 720p via component. The 60hz version is fine, with minimal judder on Pal meterial. Using 720p50hz is a different matter though. No judder on pal stuff - but the picture is shifted about 2 feet over to the left. I've shifetd it back as far as I can using the PJ setting, but it's still probably 6 or 7 inches over to the right. I can't compare it to the DVI setting though (yet) as my PJ has no DVI in.
    Those of you thinking of getting one of these, and don't have DVI in, 720p is made possible via component by disabling the macrovision in the "secret menu..."
     
  24. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have only just started to play around a few concerns have appeared.

    Normal dvd viewing fine and dandy. When I am trying to view divx, jpeg, mpeg etc from dvds I have burnt it seems to crash and get stuck. I then have to turn the player off totally before it resets itself.

    My firmware version says 271N.

    I use Nero 6 but in the German manual I think it recommends wincd would this make a difference?

    Would a change of firmware sort this out?
     
  25. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,150
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    271N is the latest firmware.

    I've not used it for anything other than DVI DVD watching, so have no idea if there are issues here. I must admit I had heard of none.

    Try emailing Yamakawa. They tend to have very good customer support.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  26. Donnchadh

    Donnchadh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort William, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    After reading this forum, I've ordered a Yamakawa from Germany.
    I want to use a digital connection to my (soon to be delivered) Panasonic PTAE500.
    What lead should I go for?
    DVI to DVI or DVI-D to DVI-D?
    Incidentally I use www.tvcables.co.uk - good service, good prices.
     
  27. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thae yamakawa has a DVI out. So you would need a cable with one of those on one end and whatever plug is on your PJ at the other...probably DVI - DVI.
     
  28. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Alan,

    Have you burned the DVD's in ISO 9660 format? I burned one with mixed content in UDF 1.5 and the player crashed and needed to be powered off. Manual says ISO only.

    EffTee
     
  29. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Efftee - if you PM me your address, I have a copy already burnt you can have.
     
  30. StAnToN

    StAnToN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    503
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi M8ys

    im planing on buying one of these and connecting it via component to my H30 does this player have component connections in the back of it or is something else needed as when i had a quick view of the manual on the yamakawa site it said that component was done via the scart and that a special cable would be required?

    thanks

    StAnToN
    :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...