Yamakawa and Z2 help! no picture.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Timh, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    My brother has just received the Yamakawa 365 to run with his Sanyo Z2 but he is not getting a picture on his projector.
    He has set the player to output 720p and connected to Z2 via dvi and Z2 set to Auto but he is getting no picture. He can only view the menu for the player when connected to a TV.

    Any ideas???
    Is there a pdf file in English for this player?

    Thanks
     
  2. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi Tim I got a copy of the 365 user manual in English. I can post a copy to you if you want?
    Sorry no scanner at home ;)
     
  3. gjc-ortho

    gjc-ortho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bridgend
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tim,

    Pm me your e-mail and I'll send you it in pdf. Make for interesting reading as translation is superb!!

    Cheers mate
     
  4. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks all, I will take the offer from gjc-ortho

    Thanks
     
  5. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    http://www.yamakawa.de/Manuals/365_US_old.pdf

    Better Still click on the above link for it!

    Have you also tried the Yahoo message board to answer your question not wishing to pull away stuff from this brilliant forum :laugh: but they have some dedicated users and I am sure the set up you describe has been tried before.

    :smashin:
     
  6. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,764
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,932
    Set the Z2 to RGB HDCP, should pick it up. How long a DVI lead are you using?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  7. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks Andy, i will pass it on to my Brother, I believe he has a 10 metre dvi cable.

    Thanks for the link Alan :)
     
  8. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,764
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,932
    mmmm, I had a 10m dvi cable once and got no signal with the Z2, might be worth trying a shorter cable if possible (if all else fails). I think the Z2 is quite picky when it comes to DVI cable length!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  9. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Ok...... hes now getting a picture in 480p from dvi, when set to rgb HDCP, but the image goes poor when outputting 720p :confused:
    Could macrovision cause this? if so can it be turned off in the player menu.

    Thanks
     
  10. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    :( any idea's?
     
  11. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    As mine works fine with DVI, although a much shorter cable, I have not used the DVI with an RGB signal if that is what you mean?

    But I wouldn't be surprised if the signal was poor if the Sanyo is set to take a digital signal and you are giving it an analogue feed.....or am I getting the wrong end of the stick?
     
  12. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Alan

    Could you tell me your settings for your connecting your player and projector.
    I have told my Brother to try a shorter cable, its up to him now.

    Thanks
     
  13. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    TimH, mine is connected to the HDMI input on my Pioneer Plasma via a DVI to HDMI lead. All the digital resolutions work and are displayed although the screen seems to scale to match the original resolution of the screen, so 720p shows as 750p closer to the 768.

    Try this thread here , I was sure I had read the about your brothers configuration. It seems Kane had the same problem at first and then got it going.

    If all else fails I would advise sending an email to their service dept which respond and accept english emails.
     
  14. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks for the link Alan.
     
  15. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +278
    Alan,

    750p is the same as 720p - it just includes the non-visible lines in the signal. Your plasma will scale all inputs to the native 768p of the screen. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...