1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha750SE component question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mepsipax, Nov 5, 2004.

Tags:
  1. mepsipax

    mepsipax
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    I have a Yamaha750se, and am trying to link my Xbox to it using the component inputs.

    I also have a Toshiba36zd26 TV which has component leads running to my E55 dvd recorder, so I wan't to utilise the amps inputs for the Xbox.

    At the moment I have a set of component leads running from an Xbox Madcow optical/component/scart box thing.

    I have selected component on the Madcows switch.

    I have tried plugging in the other end of these leads into each of the component inputs on the amp, each time I get no picture from the Xbox on my TV, just get a blue screen (tried EXT1 EXT2 and EXT3).

    I am guessing I have to change the settings via the OSD, but am at a loss what to change.

    Which component inputs on the amp should I be using?

    And what should I change in the On Screen Display?

    Help appreciated
     
  2. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    How are you connecting the amp to the TV??
     
  3. mepsipax

    mepsipax
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Mmmm good point, I don't think I have a connection between the Amp and TV, but I do have connections between -

    Sky digibox and amp

    DVD recorder and Amp

    and Xbox optical lead to Amp.

    Could explain a lot!

    How should they be connected?

    Thanks
     
  4. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Right, I have looked on the yamaha website to refresh my memory, as it has been a couple of weeks since I set up my RXV1400, which is very similar in setup to the 750.

    Firstly, you need to plug the component leads into one of the components inputs, and make a note of the letter A or B.

    You then need to the on screen display, go to the input menu, and choose A/I assignment, the next menu should give you the component assigment. Move to your relevant input, A or B, and check which video input it is set to, ie dvd, dtv/cbl etc. And adjust if necessary.

    When you then select the video input, it is assigned to, it should appear on screen.

    Hope this helps.

    Ricky
     
  5. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    In response to your reply, you need to have a connection to the TV, I am not sure if the yamaha 750 down converts, and if not, you will need to run the monitor component output to the TV. If it does down convert, youcan run a svhs, or composite lead from the respective monitor out on the amp.

    Hope this helps.

    Ricky
     
  6. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Just looked on the Yamaha website, and it will not down convert from component, so you will need to run a component lead from the monitor output on the amp, to the TV.

    Remember to on the video conversion on, found in the display options

    Hope this helps.

    Let me know how you get on.

    Ricky
     
  7. mepsipax

    mepsipax
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    Followed your advice, and added some component leads to the monitor inputs on the amp.

    It works perfectly!

    Thanks very much for the advice :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...