Yamaha YSP-5600 Atmos not working

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by MadMaelstrom, Dec 8, 2017.


    1. MadMaelstrom

      MadMaelstrom
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2005
      Messages:
      1,819
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Ratings:
      +164
      I've just done the firmware upgrade to 4.01 and noticed that when I now go into the audio information menu its only showing TruHD now - previously it did differentiate between that and Atmos. Tried with both my Oppo and Nvidia Shield (both with Atmos sources) and nothing - it definitely worked before, any ideas anyone?
       
    2. Clem_Dye

      Clem_Dye
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 8, 2006
      Messages:
      3,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +535
      Do a factory reset perhaps. If that fails talk to Yamaha.

      Clem
       
    3. MadMaelstrom

      MadMaelstrom
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2005
      Messages:
      1,819
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Ratings:
      +164
      Did the trick, thanks
       
    4. Rick84

      Rick84
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 16, 2013
      Messages:
      2,430
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Doncaster
      Ratings:
      +570
      How are you finding the 5600?

      Im considering selling my AV kit and having 1 of these. Do you get genuinely bubble effect ?
       
    5. achild

      achild
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2006
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +2
      How do you do a factory reset? Thanks
       
    6. Clem_Dye

      Clem_Dye
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 8, 2006
      Messages:
      3,529
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +535
      I have the older YSP-4100, same form factor, and have been very pleased with it. I'd certainly consider a 5600 when/if the occasion arises. The only gripe that I believe that I've seen is that there's no HDMI passthru when the bar is in standby. My 4100 has that feature, and I rely on it, so no not have it would be a bit of a PITA.

      Clem
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice