Answered Yamaha YAS207 HDMI passthrough issues

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by OneFreeman, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. OneFreeman

    OneFreeman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm absolutely stuck here and I'm hoping someone has the expertise to help me out. Googling hasn't helped and it's kind of a hard issue to search for as I'm not sure where the issues lies...

    So I bought a Yamaha YAS207 recently with the hopes of utilising it's 4K HDR HDMI passthrough to link to my Xbox to my TV's HDMI ARC input. Now sound wise everything is perfect (DTS Surround) and I'm getting 4K HDR as expected, and CEC+ is working fine. However it seems to have caused issues with the HDCP 2.2 handshake as I get a error message if I try to play a blu-ray via the Xbox (stating my device needs to be HDCP compliant or something along those lines) and the Netflix app is bottlenecked at 1080 resolution for 2160 content. So all fingers point towards HDCP 2.2 issues blocked 4K video content. I'm just not sure where the problem lies as everything in my setup meets the requirements.

    Also the PS4 Pro connected through the same set up with the same cables doesn't have the any issues and says I'm HDCP 2.2 compliant. The arc port is hdcp 2.2 on the TV too.

    I’ve hard reset the Xbox, cleared the cash, rebooted my tv, powered everything off for hours and tried it all again. Nothing seems to kick start the handshake. Occasionally it'll work after a fresh boot but then fails again. I could use optical but I'd much rather use HDMI for the better sound quality.

    Has anybody had an issue like this? Hoping someone here owns this soundbar and has a similar set up! All advice welcome!

    My setup is, in order, is as follows:
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by Joe Fernand, Nov 29, 2018 (1 points)
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Try disabling CEC (which will disable ARC), install an Optical cable between the TV and the Soundbar and see if that is stable.

    Joe
     
  4. OneFreeman

    OneFreeman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the reply Joe. I can do this and it does work but I was hoping to utilise the better quality sound via hdmi and make use of the arc port. Which is what the soundbar offers. Seems like the way the Xbox handles hdcp rights management is the problem.
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Best Answer
  6. OneFreeman

    OneFreeman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm interesting, I’ll look into that, thank you. Just a shame I need it really. I might just hook up the PS4 instead as that works without the hdcp issue. Perhaps Sony and MS handle hdcp in different ways.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    XB1S and XB1X can be a ‘challenge’ at times.

    Joe
     
  8. OneFreeman

    OneFreeman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes I’m learning this!

    Thanks for your help.

    Justin
     
  9. kharma45

    kharma45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Londonderry/Derry
    Ratings:
    +71
    I’m trying to get my YAS 207 and my XB1 sorted out at the minute. Can’t figure out why if I set the audio out from the Xbox over HDMI to uncompressed 5.1 the Dolby/DTS light won’t come on. Does for bitstream over HDMI.
     
  10. OneFreeman

    OneFreeman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I believe it's because the soundbar doesn't suport "HD" formats such as Dolby TrueHD or DTS HD. It supports DTS and Dolby Digital for which bitstream is the best. To be honest I don't think any games actually support the HD formats it mainly blu-ray and UHD blu-rays.
     
  11. kharma45

    kharma45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Londonderry/Derry
    Ratings:
    +71
    Not sure what it's doing with them then. If it doesn't support them I don't understand how it's giving me sound, must be decoding it somehow.
     
  12. Dozman

    Dozman
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    You are doing the decoding at the source and passing the PCM (Uncoded/uncompressed file) to the YAS 207.
    Basically your xbox is decoding it and passing it down as PCM, hence the YAS doesn't know the where it came from (DTS or DOLBY).

    If you passed through the compressed bitstream, the YAS would have to do the decoding and at that point it would know that it was DTS or DOLBY so can indicate as such on the light display.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice