Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Yamaha RXV1400

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by woody123, Dec 8, 2003.

Tags:
  1. woody123

    woody123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anyone know if the remote control keys light up?

    The LCD screen does but none of the keys on the one I have.

    Thanks

    James
     
  2. wilber

    wilber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    no lights on my keys, nor on the one I demod, were you expecting something different?
     
  3. woody123

    woody123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just thought they may light up as some buttons on the remote look translucent plus would be a useful feature when watching in the dark.

    No worries thanks for the help.

    James
     
  4. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    Can i be nosy and ask where you guys got your Yammie from? I have tried to get hold of one and everyones sold out or big waiting lists.............
    cheers!
     
  5. DarT

    DarT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    For information, i got mine last week from Germany.

    Placed the order on Sunday/Monday and the unit arrived on Friday.
     
  6. wilber

    wilber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Got mine from 7oaks in Bristol - they had one more unit as did Audio Excellence.

    Haggling with them was real tough - eventually squeezed 10% out of them.
     
  7. woody123

    woody123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bought mine from 7oaks Witham. Paid full wack. Yammy's no supply and lots of demand policy is great.
     
  8. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    7Oaks in Peterborough had some in stock when I ordered mine last weekend.
     
  9. YS-YS

    YS-YS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey you know with the yamaha 1400 & 2400 you can input a RGBS signal into it and come out component.
    I thought that was rather cool.
     
  10. DarT

    DarT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where have you seen that you can input an RGB signal into the 1400.

    I appreciate that i haven't read the manual yet, but as far as i knew it would accept s-video & composite.
     
  11. YS-YS

    YS-YS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the guys at sevenoaks wolves told me
    i have a scart --> 4rca (R, G, B, Sync)
    you put the RGB into the component and the Sync into the composite input.
    and it converts it to component
     
  12. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Lol :)

    They have told me the exact same thing today in the Wolves store.
     
  13. Scotty Boy

    Scotty Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    How on earth does that RGB >>> Componant work?

    So you just put in an RGB lead into the Componant In, and it will output in Componant out?

    You're joking right? :eek:
     
  14. YS-YS

    YS-YS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no joke, read my post it explains how to connect it
     
  15. TorAtle

    TorAtle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YS-YS,

    have you tried this yourself? I was just about to order a transcoder when I read this.

    When you plug the sync (which also contains composite) from RGBs into composite it will convert from composite to component. Then plug in one of the colours, nothing happens. Then another one, still nothing. But when you plug the last one in my projector goes blank. Ths RGBs signal was taken from the SCART connector on my satelite receiver.

    Doing the same test with my DVD player I end up with a picture. BUT - in the setup menu (on the DVD) the SCART options are only "video" and "s-video". This leads me to believe that this player does not have RGB out on the SCART, and since the Yamaha 1400 does not see any signal on the R G and B (even though you have connected the 3 leads) it will look at the composite input and thus convert this to component.

    Needless to say I'd be glad if you could tell me what I'm doing wrong, but seeing that the manual doesn't mention this feature....
     
  16. YS-YS

    YS-YS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'll do a few tests for you today and report back asap.

    ...........
    later the same day.
    ...........

    dono whats happening, i will pop in on monday and ask them.
     
  17. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Surely the it would be wired differently the composite connection would be RGB ground and not composite out from the scart ?
     
  18. TorAtle

    TorAtle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    YS-YS, did you find out anything?
     
  19. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412

    I did, It doesn`t work all that happens is that it up converts the Composite signal to Component :rolleyes:
     
  20. TorAtle

    TorAtle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Although not the answer I was hoping for, I believe you are correct Carlos.

    I'll go for the JS Tech box then.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice