Yamaha rxv-2500 display querey

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by ninc0, Feb 28, 2005.

Tags:
  1. ninc0

    ninc0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the above amp after owning an A1 for a while. One thing I miss is that when you listen to a DD or DTS or pro logic source, on my A1 the main display would say "DOLBY DIGITAL" as well as the symbol lighting up, which was great as I could see this from a distance. But on my 2500 the little symbol lights up but the display just says "std.surround" whichever digital decoder is being used.

    Is this adjustable does anyone know? :confused:
     
  2. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    No, unfortunately not. I would have liked the same feature, especially since I feel "SUR. STANDARD" does not say anything other than that their "Enhanced" processing is deactivated. Hopefully they'll make improvements to this in their next generation products.
     
  3. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +25
    When the signal kicks in, my 750 says Dolby Digital, then after a while it falls back to surround standard, or whatever. Frankly, I don't really care much, I'm usually too busy watching a movie :)
     
  4. jiml

    jiml
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Paignton
    Ratings:
    +5
    The front right of the display has little boxes depicting which speakers are driven from the source. From a digital input it shows 5 (I only have 5 connected) and from pro-logic, the front 2. That's a bit easier to see from a distance, but I would prefer the display to say digital too.
     
  5. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    If it bothers you you can always dim or turn off the display.
     
  6. ninc0

    ninc0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only a minor gripe. Sure i'll get used to it. Thanks for the replies anyway... :cool:
     
  7. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,647
    It's annoying that it doesn't tell you what type of sur. standard or enached its using either, you have to press the button on the remote and cycle through the different types of each mode, and then after a short time it goes back to saying std/enc surr.

    How would you compare the 2500 to the A1? Sound quality and features?
     
  8. ninc0

    ninc0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still have kept my old A1 and have compared them together.

    I think the 2500 is actually an improvement over the A1. Its more powerfull and sounds better in both digital and stereo modes.

    Not quite as chunky to look at but I love the titanium finish on it. The remote lets it down a little, but much easier to use than the old A1 remote.

    I am still getting used to it, and find something new each time I fiddle around with it.

    I am glad I upgraded to the 2500 ... :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...