1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha rxv-2500 component video

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by AlanA, Mar 2, 2005.

Tags:
  1. AlanA

    AlanA
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As i am very new to this could someone please advise wether I would be better to connecting my dvd player through the amp component video or going straight to the tv component video

    Thanks Alan
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    The theory says that a direct connection is better. I would choose that unless you have more sources than inputs at the TV or you "need" it out of convenience.
     
  3. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    I think any signal loss you would recieve through going via the reciever would be negligable and would probably not be noticable on a CRT. You could always check to see if you can notice the difference.
     
  4. Beastie Boy

    Beastie Boy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remember also that the monitor output of the amp needs to be connected to a display in order to see set-up menus etc. For convenience, I would connect via the amp, any future devices then may be connected to the amp inputs enabling the amp to be used for component switching. This would also allow you to use the component upscaling feature of this amp, thus minimising the number of cables.

    Congratulations on choosing a great amp BTW :)

    Cheers, Beastie.
     
  5. AlanA

    AlanA
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks thanks for the input very helpful

    Regards Alan
     
  6. ehayde

    ehayde
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Chippenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use my yammy as my video hub - ie all audio and video passes thru it. I have no problems whatsoever with the pic quality
    regards
    EJH
     
  7. Colonel Burton

    Colonel Burton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    675
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +15
    ehayde, i tried to do the same with my yam 2400 but i can't seem to get it to output a picture to my plasma :confused: any ideas what i'm doing wrong? cheers for any help.
     
  8. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Have you turned viseo up conversion on?
     
  9. Colonel Burton

    Colonel Burton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    675
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm sure i did but will check again later ;)
     
  10. Colonel Burton

    Colonel Burton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    675
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +15
    Only just got around to trying it out and all seems fine and dandy now :) thanks for your help though
     
  11. doctorjuggles

    doctorjuggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Does the RX-V1500 also have component upscaling?
     
  12. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    The 1500 and 2500 are pretty much the same, so yes it does.
     
  13. alanfcross

    alanfcross
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't confuse 'up-scaling' with 'up-conversion'. The first is pixel and line resampling (possibly accompanied by conversion), the second is simply interface standard conversion with no resampling. These amps, AFAIK, do conversion, not scaling.
     
  14. rb10

    rb10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi

    sorry to hijack the thread but:

    i've also got this amp along with a pio 505xde, a panny S97 & a E95 dvdr/hdd.

    just wanted to ask:

    1) at the moment the yammy-2500 is connected via component to the plasma. the S97 via hdmi to the plasma and the e95 via component and optical cable to the amp via the DVD component input. however, as stupid as this sounds, will I need to connect the aerial to the e95 inorder to be able to record i've got the aerial going to the plasma right now. At the moment i cant get any picture or sound on input 2 on plasma (and using component switching on the amp) i.e. cannot get the dvd tuner to "tune" so to speak so I can view the tv channels.

    2) the s97 is connected via hdmi to the plasma, however, as speakers/sub are connected to the amp and the only connection between amp and plasma is component cabling, there is no sound unless i connect the s97 via optical to the amp. but there is only one DVD optical input on the amp and so i can use it for either the S97 or E95. can i use any of the other inputs such as CD, DTV, etc?? what changes will i need to make to the settings if so.

    thanks in advance

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...