Question Yamaha rx3070 TV ARC question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by killer10971, Aug 12, 2018.

  1. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    if I have a my tv connected via hdmi arc to the hdmi enabled arc output on my rx3070 what do I need to do to have tv sound through the amp as at the moment its using anynet and I keep getting audio dropouts (which I got with my previous soundbar).

    I use the smart hub to watch Netflix/prime video is there a tv mode or something I need to configure first

    many thanks
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,232
    The dropouts could potentially be due to the HDMI cable you are using? Maybe try using another cable.

    In order to use ARC then you'd need to turn on HDMI Control within the AV receiver's HDMI settings. You'll also need to turn Anynet+ on and select the option that includes ARC within its wording in the within the TV's AUDIO configurations.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2018
  3. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    which I have done

    many thanks
     
  4. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    I have set the scene to tv and set the tv output to pcm not dolby digital and no more dropouts , the amp is displaying pcm and dolby surround

    is this the best way to do this ?
     
  5. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,232
    Setting the TV's digital audio output to PCM will restrict what it outputs to 2 channel stereo. If the content you are accessing via the TV is encoded with Dolby Digital 5.1 or other dicrete multichannel formats then the TV would mix the channels down and output just 2 channel PCM. You are effectively denying yourself access to discrete multichannel surround formats. The more desirable option would be to output the audio without downmixing it.
     
  6. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    I did see a bitstream option in the tv but cant find it now.

    I will look again

    many thanks for the in depth advice as normal
     
  7. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    ok
    looked through the tv menu and no option for bitstream , must of imagined that one , im using the smart hub on the tv the program is streamed in 5.1.

    I have contacted Samsung and they were no help at all (model 55ue55f6800)

    could it be a limitation of the tv using smarthub , the manual is useless as well
     
  8. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,232
    Set the setting that says PCM to Dolby Digital. Either this or an AUTO option is there is one. THe Dolby Digital option may only become available to you if actually watching something accessed via the TV that include Dolby Dogital audio. Use a SMART app and play something that includes Dolby Digital audio prior to using the Digital Audio output setting to change the output to Dolby Digital.
     
  9. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    Thanks dante

    that's what I have been doing and the amp says dd surround not 5.1 and I keep getting random audio drop outs when the tv is set to dolby digital but not when pcm.

    I am getting 5.1 effects
     
  10. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,232
    Dolby Surround is still applicable to Dolby Digital formatted audio. The receiver's display is simply indicating that you are applying Dolby Surround processing to the Dolby Digital audio coming into the receiver. Press the STRAIGHT button to disengage theDolby Surround SUR. DECODER mode. Alsp go into the receiver INFORMATION menu which will indicate the type of audio package the receiver is receiving and its exact discrete channel composition.
     
  11. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    when in smarthub I cant get the Yamaha OSD but the DD output seems to be 5.1 but I still keep getting dropouts

    I will try another cable and report back
     
  12. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,232
    If you don't have any luck using a different cable then maybe contact Samsung and report the issue. Another reason for such dropouts is an EDID conflict which would require either the AV receiver's or the TV's manufacturer to address and issue a firmware update with which to rectify the issue.
     
  13. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    I am sure I used to have this issue before with a soundbar , I have already tried Samsung and after being put on hold I was advised to attach a 5.1 system :facepalm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...