1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha RX-V650

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Slynx, Jan 23, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Slynx

    Slynx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide. Australia.
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can anybody tell me why I cannot bring up the OSD on my Panny PW6?
    According to the manual, you press 'amp' then 'on screen' - it doesn't work!
    What am I doing wrong? :confused:
     
  2. univox

    univox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you connected correctly the video(yelow) cable from the monitor output of the receiver to the TV?The TV must be in AV input mode.
     
  3. Slynx

    Slynx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide. Australia.
    Ratings:
    +4
    Amp is connected as follows:
    VGA slot in on screen to component out on 650.
    Obviously this is direct, but can still not bring up OSD :confused:
     
  4. imichael

    imichael
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it is the same as the 750 you have to go into the manual settings from the set up screen and turn the component OSD on. Otherwise it's all from the front panel.

    Ian
     
  5. Slynx

    Slynx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide. Australia.
    Ratings:
    +4

    Hello Ian
    I take it you mean to go into the manual settings on the amp, not the monitor.
    If that's what you mean I'll check it out.
    (These things were easier in the old days when you just had bass, treble and balance - oh dear, looks like I'm showing my age!) :blush:
     
  6. Slynx

    Slynx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide. Australia.
    Ratings:
    +4

    No, still can't do it. Any other suggestions anyone? :confused:
     
  7. MAFFEW

    MAFFEW
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do not have a Yamaha, but on the Denon I can only get the on screen menus to appear through either composite or S video connections. Also make sure you have the lead plugged into an output and not an input. Sounds obvious I know, but we've probably all done it!! :blush:
     
  8. Slynx

    Slynx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide. Australia.
    Ratings:
    +4
    I think you might be right, although the manual doesn't say anything about this. Just to confirm that the amp is, in fact, sending signal via 'component out'.

    If no one here can shed any light on this, I think I'm going to have to try Yamaha 'customer services', if they have one. :rolleyes:
     
  9. MAFFEW

    MAFFEW
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Slynx,

    I have the same same panny and feed it with a component signal to watch DVD. BUT if I wanna change the settings, delay times etc.... I have to put a composite or S-video feed to the panny direct from the amp and then it will display the "set up" screens. Try a composite (yellow) lead, change the input on your panny to AV and go into the "set up" - on your remote for the amp, and see if it comes up on your screen. It's not the display (hopefully) but the output of your amp "set up" may not be carried by component. Again I have a Denon, but the component output doesn't display the set up screen on it.
     
  10. Craig

    Craig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +4
    Little update for y'all, if you're still interested.......

    Yamaha say that if you turn of the Prog Scan output on component, you can see the OSD - it just won't work with Prog Scan
     

Share This Page

Loading...