1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha RX-V450 to Screen

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by fanTom, Jun 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. fanTom

    fanTom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I'm still new to all this but I'm looking at getting a Yamaha RXV450 but I'm not sure how many cables I need to go from the amp to the screen. (I say screen because I currently have a TV but am looking at getting a Plasma in the next month - one thing at a time!)

    If I connect my sky box to the amp with a scart to composite (and stereo audio) and my dvd player using component, do I have to take composite and component out of the amp to the screen or can I just take a single connection eg component and are the other signals converted?

    May be a simple question, but I've downloaded the Yamaha manual and I'm still not sure.. :confused:

    cheers
     
  2. Van300

    Van300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have the 757 which is connected to the TV via component only and would presume the 450 to work in the same manner.
     
  3. fanTom

    fanTom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm. had a quick look at the 757 and it mentions "Video up conversion to component for all video inputs" - I don't think the 450 has this.....
     
  4. Van300

    Van300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    The 450 does not but the tv will upconvert it I think, ie the 450 will send SD via component to the tv and the tv will upconvert. Presumably component can be used to send SD signal as well as HD etc.
     
  5. fanTom

    fanTom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - I'll keep investigating.
     
  6. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    you have had pretty vague answers so far, the 450 does not upconvert, so yes you will have to run a composite as well as component.
     
  7. fanTom

    fanTom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks chedmaster, so the 450 simply switches between the connected devices within the connection type and between types but you need all types of output connected to the screen :eek: SO I would need both composite and component cables to the screen. :smashin:
     
  8. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    presactly :)
     
  9. Passingbat

    Passingbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,335
  10. fanTom

    fanTom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice idea about delaying the purchase. I'll need to think about it. It's double the price and then there's the speakers to go with it (I fancy the canton movie set on offer here).

    I only have sky, dvd, video, linksys media hub to connect, although the dvd does have component - Just not sure if I'd appreciate the extra quality / capabilities, and I hope the extra cables would be cheaper than £140 :D

    Why are decisions so difficult :suicide:
     

Share This Page

Loading...