Yamaha rx-A810 no signal from sub out

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by gr8pics, Aug 21, 2012.

Tags:
  1. gr8pics

    gr8pics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried about everything, activate in speaker menu, main front as small, auto setup, manual.
    Icon in displays sub, and yes, im sure the sub works, its an active Yamaha sub connected with y phono cable.
    Also tried factory reset, no remedy.

    Anyone? :rolleyes:
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,363
    You really need to prove the sub works first.
    Connect the sub direct to the output of a DVD/CD player left/right out with the volume down to start with. Play a CD.
    That will prove if the sub works. If the sub has High and low inputs connect to the low in all cases (AV amp and CD player).
    Sub normally connected. AV LFE/Sub out 1 (not both if available) to Sub left in if it has both left and right.
     
  3. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,434
    Does the sub produce any sound when you run the auto setup?
    What is the gain and crossover set too on the back of the sub?
    The is no need for a Y phono, just need a single from receiver to sub.
     
  4. gr8pics

    gr8pics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No its no sound in sub during auto sound, i can hear the rx clicks twice during the setup like its turning on or off a circuit inside.
    I pluged the sub into the preamps front speaker, and it works...
    I guess the y phono wont mess up anything either?
     
  5. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,434
    I would remove the y phono and just use a single one from the receiver to the sub just in case.
     
  6. gr8pics

    gr8pics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, still nothing...
     
  7. xedas

    xedas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +7
    What "format" are you experimenting? what "mode" are you using?
    - If you use a music CD and use the pure direct mode it just won't be any sound coming out of the LFE output!

    What about bass management setting on the source (BD player) and/or on the amp?

    worse case scenario.....is the amp still covered by warranty?
     
  8. gr8pics

    gr8pics
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried all components, bd, film, music, radio, apple tv, ps3.
    Also scrolled trough all modes...
    The amp is less than a week old, but i was hoping i wouldnt have to dissconnect the cable hell behind it before i have to deliver it back :)
    Any way to hard reset the rx?
     
  9. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,531
    Your initial mention of a y-phono cable makes me suspicious that you may be using the wrong output. Therefore, please make sure the Yamaha manual is handy, or download it from the Yamaha web site. I'll make references into the manual below so that you can clarify any questions as they arise.

    Make sure you have connected the Subwoofer 1 on the Yamaha (lower right of rear panel - Manual page 10) to the LFE in on the subwoofer, and pressed hard to ensure a complete seating. The sub's crossover should be set to max / disabled and the subwoofer setting in the Yamaha to use - normal (manual page 92). The test tones (manual page 93) should now produce a hum through the subwoofer when you make adjustments.

    Then check that all of the speakers have been set to small and the crossover is configured to 80Hz or higher (manual pages 91-92).

    The subwoofer should now operate when you are not using pure / direct modes.

    The procedure for resetting the Yamaha to its initial settings can be found on page 104 of the manual.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice