1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

yamaha remote help

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by slayerad2000, Jun 18, 2002.

Tags:
  1. slayerad2000

    slayerad2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    newtown mid-wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there,
    i have just bought the yamaha dsp-a5 off a friend of mine and am having trouble getting the remote to operate.
    i have changed the batteries and the red light flashes when i press a button but no functions work on the amp using the remote
    i have also reset to the manufactors settings by doing what it said in the manual
    my friend told me that the remote worked when he first bought it then stopped
    any help at all would be cool
    (i actually paid £200 for the amp and the ns-p300 speaker kit)
     
  2. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what i remember of that yammy remote is you have to turn the dial on the top to AMP.
     
  3. slayerad2000

    slayerad2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    newtown mid-wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i've tried that but still nothing
    does anybody know where i can get a replacement remote cheap?
     
  4. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +146
    B4 you go and spend money on a new one,have you tested the remte with other pieces of kit such as your video or tv?
     
  5. slayerad2000

    slayerad2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    newtown mid-wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah,
    i've tried it on my technics stereo,toshiba tv,vcr,and dvd player
     
  6. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    The other option is Yamaha themselves.

    How long had your mate had the unit? I thought Yamaha gave a 2 year warranty with some of their units (although I may be wrong about that).

    Get in touch with Yamaha and see what they say.
     
  7. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    From what i remember on the website (or in the manual?) there is a mention of a company that supplies the yamaha remotes - for about £20 i think.
     
  8. slayerad2000

    slayerad2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    newtown mid-wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was quoted £185.00 off one company and £48.00 off another in swansea
    if you can remember where you saw the £20.00 remote can you let me know
     
  9. Stinky985

    Stinky985
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nr Bath
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok £20 may have been for something else!
    But this is the site i was thinking of:
    www.charleshyde.co.uk
    thery are about £35. Have you looked to see if any other remote can be coded to control the yammy? For example my Sony DVD player (which has a built in decoder) can be coded to control the yammy.
    Or... do without? you can do everything using the front of the yammy anyway. Not ideal if you have to get up to turn the bugger up granted, but it'll save money!
     
  10. slayerad2000

    slayerad2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    newtown mid-wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've thought about not getting one but i need a remote to do the pink noise test and change individual speaker balances as you can't do this without the remote
    i was told that the remote for the dsp-620 is pretty much the same but i don't know if it will operate all the functions on mine
     
  11. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just seen this site suggested for remotes - you'll have to mail them, but they do a lot of copy remotes as well as originals - might be cheaper than other places?
     

Share This Page

Loading...