1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha DSP-Z9 - calling other owners...

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by AndyGo, Mar 12, 2005.

Tags:
  1. AndyGo

    AndyGo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I have a DSP-Z9 myself & was wondering if any other owners could possibly take a (very) little time to confirm something for me if at all possible.

    When you select 2CH stereo on the surround options, do the amps relays make a clicking sound twice ??
    I have only just noticed this happening on mine, it's probably been happening all the time but just wanted to check that someone else's does the same.
    When it's on direct analog or 9ch stereo it just changes over as normal, but when you press the "stereo" selection button on the remote again and it goes to 2 ch stereo there is a relay click inside the amplifier (similar to when you power it up & the relay kicks in before the power amps are activated) and then a click as the amplifiers activate.
    If anyone could take the time to check this for me & fill me in on whether yours does the same, I would be extremely grateful.

    Cheers,

    Andy
     
  2. AndyGo

    AndyGo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there anyone who can check for me plese ???

    Cheers,


    Andy
     
  3. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +28
    A relay clicks inside my Yamaha when I switch between stereo and surround sound too...
     
  4. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Andy,

    I replied to you're email ref to this post and i am sure it is ok.. :)

    Cheers

    John
     
  5. AndyGo

    AndyGo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info guys, much appreciated.

    If someone with a Z9 could try it out to finally confirm then that would be great also.

    Cheers,

    Andy
     
  6. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +28
    Is it a problem? I think it's standard practice through the Yamaha ranges :)
     
  7. AndyGo

    AndyGo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, no problem. Just hadn't noticed it doing it before. Although the relays do clunk about a bit more than on my old A1. Lot more going on inside this beast though I s'pose.
    Was just interested to see if another Z9 owner could confirm the same.
    (Although as yours does it, I would imagine it's probably fairly standard across the range nowadays.)

    Cheers,

    Andy
     
  8. Ru55

    Ru55
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mids
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes mate, my Z9 clicks twice on change over!
     
  9. fermthe

    fermthe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it does that exactly and only on 2 chann stereo not on 9 not on anything else
     
  10. HeweyBoy101

    HeweyBoy101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancing, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +60
    My Arcam amp has a loud relay click when selecting stereo direct mode (i.e. stereo analogue only - all digital processing and video circuits are then turned off / removed from signal path). I guess that is waht the Z9 might be doing when you select stereo - switching to stereo direct mode?
     

Share This Page

Loading...