Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Yamaha DSP-AX750 and video switching

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Malky1903, May 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    Need a little help here as I'm now planning to route all video through my amp. I need to know the best way of connecting my cables. My set up is as follows with the relevant video/audio inputs. I've ruled out composite connections from the off.

    PJ > Component, S Video
    TV > 1 x RGB Scart, 1 x Scart [S Video compatible]
    DVD > Component, S Video, 1 x Scart
    VCR > 2 x Scart
    Sky+ > 2 x Scart, S Video

    I would like to be able to view DVD, Sky+ and VCR on both the TV and the PJ.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,647
    Use the best signal you can for each source,

    For the tv i have s-video out from my amp, and use component to my pj.

    I have component and s-video from my dvd to amp, thus the component will be used for the projector while i can also watch dvd using the tv if i want.

    I have a dvd recorder which has component out and alos a rgb in, so i use it to convert the rgb from my cable box to component to use on the amp. I also send s-video from the dvd recorder to, for the same reason as the dvd player. For your sky+, you could output it to s-video or get a box that turns the rgb to component.

    Everything else use's lower quality output usualy composite, so i just let the amp upconvert it, to which ever i'm using, as it upconverts to both s-video and component at the same time, its very good.

    You could maybe get some sort of component splitter and have component to both your tv and pj, using a component to rgb converter. To be honest though on a standard tv i doubt you will notice much difference between s-vid and component.

    Also a standard vhs actualy outputs composite even though it has scart, unless its a super vhs in which case you'd get svideo from it.
     
  3. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    Thanks for the input gazbarber. I was hoping to avoid any kind of switch box and just use cables if I can. As my S Video socket on the TV is behind the front panel, would it be wise to use an S Video-Scart cable from the amp to the TV and plug it into AV2?
     
  4. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,647
    Yea that would be fine just make sure that the tv has an s-video scart. It is usaly the one that isn't rgb. Also you may have to put the tv into s-video mode i.e. select it as some tv's would just show a black and white picture other wise.
     
  5. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    Success! Managed to get all the cabling sorted. Went out and bought some cables this afternoon and everything works fine although the VCR picture has like a major screen door effect. Any ideas what's causing this? I have a scart to s-video cable going to the amp and an s-video to scart going into AV2S on the telly.
     
  6. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,422
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +159
    On the denon amps it points to a problem with VCR's - you need to enable "time based correct" on the VCR, if indeed you VCR has such a thing. I would assume this is a generic AMP / video switching issue.
     
  7. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    Will look into that. It's something I've never heard of before, the time based correct thing. The VCR is relatively new, about 3 years old so may have such a setting.
     
  8. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,647
    Maybe just because composite is such low resolution :(
     
  9. doctorjuggles

    doctorjuggles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    Could someone in this thread possibly help me with this question then?
    I wasn't sure where to ask it, as I wasn't sure if anyone in the receiver forum would know about JSTech converters.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice