1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha dsp 3090

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Ryan288, May 14, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Ryan288

    Ryan288
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please help, need some advice,

    I have a Yammie 3090 and wish to ask about its AC-3 decoding. Does the amp only produces digital surround if a digital signal from a co-axial cable is connected. I have a DVD player which has the digiatl co ax output, but the amp does not regonise it. Using a optical cable the amp indicates a PCM source but it will not go into AC-3 decoding.

    Is the big yammie a bit outdated now?, as it does not support DTS and Dolby digital from DVDs. I have had the amp from new and I am pleased from its perfomance. Can you suggest some solutions so that I can get digital surround from the amp.
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +449
    Unfortunately I think your amp is approaching obsolescence.

    If it can't decode DD or DTS, then the best you are ever going to get out it is Pro Logic which while surround sound isn't a patch on modern DD / DTS.

    Your best bet would be to look at replacing the amp with something more modern, using your existing speakers (assuming they are okay). Something along the lines of the Marantz SR4300 or Yamaha AX630 would be a good place to start looking.

    Vikki
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    AC-3 decoding is for Laser discs via RF normally you could add a Yamaha DSP E800 i think thats the model number, which should addd DD/DTS to your current amp but buying a new av reciever which can be bought for less than £200
     
  4. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is Dolby Digital yes - but IIRR, only had one digital coaxial socket, which was primed for LD RF and not PCM or DD.
    I know that the A2 defo had this, and the digital inputs are not assignable either.
    No 6 channel in either, so virtually rules out upgrade to dts.
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The A3090 can be modded for a multichannel input, but it's really not worth the cost.
     
  7. Craig Sowerby

    Craig Sowerby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi

    We had this machine in our demo room, and i owned one,
    you CAN use DVD and get DD5.1 but as said not DTS.

    I used it with LD and DVD no problems.

    At the time i used optical for DVD.

    A really good amplifier but a little dated now as far as features and decoding formats go.

    Check your setup for digital inputs/outputs are correct.

    Good luck.
     
  8. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought so. Smug mode! :)

    Have you set the DVD player's digital output to bitstream?
     
  9. 337GUS

    337GUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NE Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi

    I have a 3090 and it can do Dolby Digital via coax from a DVD using the coax CD input. Second down on left as you look at it from the back. The top one is for an RF AC-3 out from a laserdisk.

    If you press the CD, or any source button, on the remote repeatedly you cycle through the input modes - Auto / Digital PCM / Digital AC-3 and Analogue (depending on what connections you have in).

    Nathan is probably on the right track - look at the DVD setup menu first and make sure it is set correctly.

    Also some DVD players multiple coax/optical outs - my Pioneer 606 has 2 coax as well as 1 optical, but one of the coax is PCM only so would not give a 5.1 signal out.

    www.videotec.co.uk do various upgrades to this and other amps but I decided it was not cost effective. They do a 6.1 input which will give you DTS if your DVD has an onboard DTS decoder.

    HTH

    Gus
     
  10. sc1977

    sc1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +8
    when i had my 3090 i had Dolby Digital through the digital coax and the picture through the svid marked dvd to select id press dvd to get the picture and then press CD the picture would hold and the knob would turn to cd giving me the sound in DD

    stick with it coz its a great amp:smashin:
     
  11. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But my point is still valid - there is no dedicated coaxial socket for DVD on the 3090 - optical sounds better to me anyway....:devil: :lesson: :D
     
  12. Phil Hinton

    Phil Hinton
    Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    9,713
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    AVForums
    Ratings:
    +6,976
    Strange that, as i always prefer an electrical coax connection.
     
  13. sc1977

    sc1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +8
    there may not be a dedicated coax for dvd but the RF and digital coax on the 3090 are 2 different inputs
     
  14. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    You can use the coaxial CD input for DVD, too. I don't think it matters if the input is called CD, DVD or else. :)

    There was no DVD around when the 3090 was developed. I nearly bought one but the DSP-A1 had just been announced and I went for that, mainly because of the 5.1 input (and it had DTS decoder, too, the first at the time).
     
  15. Ryan288

    Ryan288
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ;) :) :) :)

    Thanks everybody for thier advice, I have managed to sort out my problem. I am enjoying my DVD collection now that I can have Digital surround.

    Thanks

    :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...