1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha AX1 AC Outlets

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Nitemare, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    I have an AX1 amplifier with 3 AC power outlets on it (European model) with Euro 2pin sockets.

    What do I need to get these sockets to power my other components?

    I have some Euro plugs which I could use to replace the existing 3-pin plugs, would I then simply plug it in to the outlets to power them up?

    Thanx,

    Nitemare.
     
  2. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Yup. Some/all of the outlets may well switch as the amplifier is powered up/down from standby. Also remember that some electronics must be earthed and that the Euro socket doesn't provide an earth connection. :)
     
  3. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi eviljohn2,

    Thanx for your quick reply. The components I intend to connect are a Yamaha tuner, CD, MD and Tape Deck. None of these have an earth cable so I assume that would be fine?

    Also I've checked their Maximum Watt outputs to ensure that their combined total does exceed the 100W limit on the amp.

    Nitemare.
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    4 items to 3 outlets doesn't seem like a good idea.

    As long as you're sure they don't need earthing (to be sure, if they don't need earthing there should be a double white box (one within the other) very near the power inlet on the equipment).

    Otherwise you seem knowledgable enough to be taking it on, good luck. :thumbsup:
     
  5. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers for that eviljohn2, will have a go a changing them over to 2-pin tomorrow and get let you know.

    Thanx again,

    Nitemare :smashin:
     
  6. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Update:

    Got my 2pin plug and wired up components and all works fine! Thanx for help and advice.

    Nitemare :thumbsup:
     
  7. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Glad to hear it. Very few people use this feature as they're afraid it will impair the performance of their receiver (the Yam in your case), have you noticed any difference in your system?
     
  8. Nitemare

    Nitemare
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    Never encountered any problems with performance and I've always used this facility with any of my Yamaha amps.

    I find it a really useful feature and I'm surprised to learn that its not used widely?

    Nitemare ;)
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    AFAIK very few people use it. I would but the only item with a detachable power cord which would be suitable is my BFD which needs an earth connection. I think having the switched outlets could be a real boon in that respect though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...