Yamaha AV61/AV3101 Power Supply question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Nape Dog, Sep 4, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Nape Dog

    Nape Dog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +80
    Hi All
    I have today taken delivery of my new Yamaha AV3101 from Pixmania. unpacked and discovered the plugs are all two pin, french i presume. I was expecting them to be UK plugs. What is the best way to resolve this? Do i need some sort of power convertor or will i be able to get away with a travel plug? I don't have a clue with these things so any help anyone can give me to get underway would be greatly appreciated.:smashin:
     
  2. thedude2011

    thedude2011
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +9
    all you need to do it buy a uk kettle lead if its the IEC concetion have a look here http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=1176&C=Maplin&U=SearchTop&T=IEC&doy=4m9
    Is this your lead but a 2 pin verstion if so just buy a uk lead ....
     
  3. Nape Dog

    Nape Dog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +80
    unfortunately not, the lead is not detachable

    i was thinking of going for one of these

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=19246&criteria=sale&doy=4m9

    or one of these

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=22928&criteria=sale&doy=4m9

    any thoughts on whether these would be suitable?

    i need two, one for the receiver and one for the sub.
     
  4. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    the top link is the plug you need,the "euro plug".
    and while at it,phone up pixmania,they are supposed to stick 2 in the amp box,and sometimes only put 1 or put nothing at all.
    they will send them out for free.
     
  5. Nape Dog

    Nape Dog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +80
    is that right?? i have already gone ahead and ordered a couple from Maplin but if i can save a tenner i'll get on to Pixmania straight away.

    thanks rottenfox

    i was getting worried that i might have to send it back

    :thumbsup:
     
  6. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    yep,thats right.
    they did it to me,when i ordered my kit,and others have only gotten 1,or 0 in the box,but they have phoned up,and did get them sent out.
     
  7. gasmark7

    gasmark7
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Deff give Pixmania a phone. I ordered a digital camera from them and it also came with a UK adaptor. Says somewhere on the site that they will supply UK adaptors with all goods.
     
  8. Nape Dog

    Nape Dog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +80
    thanks for the help guys, called them earlier and two are winging their way to me as we speak (supposedly, time will tell)

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...