Yamaha AC outlets

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by madcyril, Mar 5, 2005.

Tags:
  1. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    I want to connect a Teac tuner to my Yamaha DSP750,but the plugs dont match.The tuner has a 2pin plug.Does anyone know what adaptor I need to connect it to my amp and where to get one from.I had a look at Maplins site but couldnt see what I need.

    Cheers people.
     
  2. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    Come on guys someone must have used these outputs on a Yammy.
     
  3. ktng

    ktng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm sure that loads of people have used the Yamaha AC output, but I'm not sure how that would help you as your question is about plug conversion.

    You may get more help/response if you give some details of your Teac tuner power connection. You say 2 pin plug - is this 2 pin Euro plug or do you mean it has a 2 pin IEC / 2 pin figure of 8 (sorry don't know the 'official' name for this connector) connector on the back of the Teac?
     
  4. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    It looks a bit like a shavers plug with round pins.
     
  5. ktng

    ktng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok - I'm not aware of any convertor from a 2 pin Euro plug to IEC required by the Yamaha (but I'm sure that others will help out if this isn't the case)

    Is the power lead hard wired into the tuner or is it a removable power lead.

    If it is hard wired your best bet (unless others can confirm that there is a plug convertor available) is to cut the 2 pin plug off and put an IEC connector on. If it has a removable power lead you could make up a lead with an IEC connector one end and whatever connector is used on your Teac on the other end.
     
  6. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    It is hard wired,I didn't know the name of the plug required for the amp.
    A trip to Maplins tomorrow I think.

    Thanks for that ktng. :thumbsup:
     
  7. ktng

    ktng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure which type of plug you will need (ie male or female), so make sure you know which one before you go tomorrow, but it will either be IEC 320 C13 (socket - part no. HL16S) or IEC 320 C14 (plug - part no. FT64U).
     
  8. jdanielp

    jdanielp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    22
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    it's annoying that AC power switching on AV amps is seemingly so limited...

    for one, even if the amp does actually let you do power switching (my Marantz SR5200 claims that it can do power switching in the manual but the power out socket is covered over with plastic on the actual unit) there seems to be no real standard for the connecting lead as opposed to say PC monitor power outputs.

    also the power limitations of the device you want to switch seem quite harsh for the AV world, usually 50 or 100 Watts from those that i have seen. that would happily power a DVD player for example but what would be really useful would be to get the amp to power a subwoofer since not many subs have remote control, yet many subs, including my BK XLS 200 are rated way over 100 Watts... :thumbsdow
     
  9. Edwood

    Edwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +8
  10. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    The problem is I am using a 8way surge protector and I have 9 plugs.I went to Maplins yesterday but they dont do anything I can use.Keene have a 'Bulgin mains plug' specially for Yamaha amps but is a 3 pin.I rang them and asked do they do a 2pin plug they asked whats it called,I replied its the same as the 3pin but with 2pins and they said if I cant tell them what it is called they cant help me.Quality.
     
  11. Edwood

    Edwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +8
  12. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    That plug is what I need bar the extra pin,Keene do the same plug for £3.49 but they dont do a 2 pin.As for removin th pin I'm not sure.It would be good if I could see one in the flesh(plastic).
     

Share This Page

Loading...