Yamaha A-2030

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Accsess, Feb 28, 2014.

Tags:
?
  1. Av

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Home cinema

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Accsess

    Accsess
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,i need some help to setup my A2030 .I have my computer pluged in hdmi 4.(only picture)
    I use a soundcard And want to have the analog sound from this output.
    In option meny There is no audio select ,so my problem is that i cant see computer And hear sound on the same time.........? Please help :)
     
  2. Andrew K

    Andrew K
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +608
    Press Option on your remote and then scroll down to Audio Select
     
  3. Accsess

    Accsess
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,but the problem is There is no audio select there.

    Ivar
     
  4. Andrew K

    Andrew K
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +608
    have you scrolled down to the bottom as the list continues beyond what you see on the screen?
     
  5. Accsess

    Accsess
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes ,hdmi 1,2,And 3 i can change the audio,but not hdmi 4 ........? Maybe its because i use hdmi with with no sound ? Dont understand.....of course i can plug the computer strait in to my TV And listen to audio 3 on Yamaha,but i hoped it Was possible to use both sound And picture from AV
     
  6. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,143
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,058
    You need to select a video source to be displayed when “MULTI CH” is selected as the input source using the “Video Out” settings in the “Input” menu. When connecting a source to the MULTI CH INPUT inputs, use the input specified in “Video Out” for the associated video connection.
     
  7. Accsess

    Accsess
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank You for trying to help :) still no sound And picture at the same time.There is no options for audio sound when i use multich input ...... Its only AV ,And i choose Av 5 (hdmi5) And picture shows the computer .....now i need to link this to audio 3 ? But thats my problem.
    Regards Ivar
     
  8. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,143
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,058
    From the manual, Page 47:

    [​IMG]


    Page 105:

    [​IMG]

    http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset/file/?language=en&site=uk.yamaha.com&asset_id=59615
     
  9. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,143
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,058
    When selecting the source associated with the multichannel inputs after configuring the receiver as described above then use the "MULTI" source button on the remote and not the button associated with the video input in order to select both the associated video and audio.
     
  10. Accsess

    Accsess
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again, its a Computer with HDMI i have connected in AV 5 ,its not possible to use
    Multichannel with my PC im affraid. Think im just have to connect the computer Direct to my TV And use the sound from my Yamaha.... I use a Extern usb Sound-Card on my PC with analog audio output,And have connected it to analog audio in 3 to my Yamaha. Great sound ! Im gonna buy me an monitor for the Computer.... Then i can work with my PC And look at programs on my tv on the same time.
    Thank You . Avforums works Great ,good to know There is kind people out There ,And wants to help. :)
    Regards Ivar
     
  11. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,143
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,058
    I can see no reason why you'd not be able to associate the video input with the seperate audio input? This is common practice and it is possible. It makes no odds that the video is sourced via HDMI, all HDMI inputs can use an alternative audio input for the audio that is to be associated with the source being selected.

    Apart from this, why not use the same HDMI connection for both the audio and the video? The DACs onboard the RXA2030 are probably superior to those onboard your PC soundcard so see no benefit to using the soundcard as opposed to the receiver's DACs?
     

Share This Page

Loading...