Yamaha 671 owners club !!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by hype_male, Dec 28, 2011.

Tags:
  1. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    First of all apology if there is already owner thread for the yamaha 671 but i searched and searched the forum but couldn't one to help with the issues am having setting up my yamaha 671. This is why I thought it would be a good idea to start this thread for owners of the 671 to share experiences, problems and so on.

    First of many problems am having is that at the moment I have my sky+ hd connected to hdmi 1 and optical from sky box to av 1 on the yamaha. When in hdmi 1 i get picture but when I switch to av I get dolby digital display on the display pannel but I don't get no picture. Can some one help me with this .
     
  2. snapon

    snapon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    down south
    Ratings:
    +6
    Got my 671 on monday , just spent hours reading the supplied cd instructions on my laptop to set my amp up including a 15 minute software update which has improved things . Sounds awsome ! Why you using optical ? Im not
     
  3. Undercover82

    Undercover82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    He is using optical as Sky boxes don't pass dolby digital over HDMI - yes I know it's unbelievable.

    hype_male, you just need to set the amp so that it uses the HDMI feed for video and the optical feed for audio. At the moment, HDMI is taking precedence for both. I'm not sure how it's done on the Yamaha as I don't have that receiver but you'll find it somewhere in the input/output assignment no doubt.
     
  4. Boggsy

    Boggsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +5
    Optical is required for Sky+HD if you want Dolby Digital. Sky only outputs stereo over HDMI.

    Have you checked that the optical input on the amp is correctly assigned to the same input as the HDMI? Most amps assume that the sound is over HDMI as well, so you usually have to tell it to use another input for sound.

    Should be explained in the manual.
     
  5. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    Looks like you are miles ahead of me properly setting up your 671. Did you managed to get your speaker distance all the same from the listening position. I used the mic thing to measure my speaker and didnt manage to get the same distance for all my speakers.
     
  6. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    There is no indication of how to do what you are suggesting in the instruction cd of the yamaha 671. Do you how how i can go about doing that.
     
  7. Undercover82

    Undercover82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Let me see if i can get hold of the manual online...
     
  8. Undercover82

    Undercover82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    It's on page 28 - Changing the combination of video/audio input jacks.
     
  9. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for that will have a look now.
     
  10. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    snapon, have ypu finished setting up your 671
     
  11. snapon

    snapon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    down south
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes finished setting up , just need to set up the scenes on front for each of the hdmi ports im using . I used the mic at first to set up speakers but then done it manually and changed speaker independence to 6 instead of 8 default .
    I originaly kept pressing the 4 scene buttons on the front thinking they were the inputs like on the onkyo lol.
    How you getting on ?
     
  12. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    Am getting on like a baby just learning how to walk in terms of setting up my 671. Since you have finished setting yours up hope you can provide me with some assistant in setting mine up properly.
     
  13. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have managed to get video and audio with sky on hdmi 1.
     
  14. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    If you mean you get audio via HDMI then yes, but you will not get Dolby Digital or discrete Dolby Digital 5.1 audio via HDMI alone from a SKY box! SKY boxes only output PCM stereo via HDMI.
     
  15. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
     
  16. snapon

    snapon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    down south
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mines sounding better as the days go on ! Did you do software updateor changed speaker independence yet ?
     
  17. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    I did a software update after i got it out of the box but no i have not changed the speaker ohms yet. How do i change the speaker ohms and does doing so add to the sound quality.
     
  18. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    Leave the impedance set to 8 ohm regardless of the actual impedance of the speakers ;)
     
  19. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    ok, my speakers are 8 ohms any way.
     
  20. snapon

    snapon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    down south
    Ratings:
    +6
    Default is st to 8 and my diamonds are 6 so changed it . Depends what your speakers say on them . Let me know if u need to alter and i will tell you
     
  21. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just checked back of all speaker. My surrounds are 8 ohms, front floorstander are 6 to 8 ohms, only the speaker speaker is rated at 4 ohms
     
  22. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    Change your amp back to 8 ohm. It will not improve the sound or better power your speakers if you alter the impedance switching. What it does if lower the rail voltage which in turn can under power your speakers!

    Setting the A/V Receiver Impedance Selector Switch — Reviews and News from Audioholics
     
  23. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
  24. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    No, but snapon hass :D
     
  25. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    I think he has to match the ohms of his speaker which i think is 6
     
  26. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    No, READ THE LINK I POSTED !

    Some Receivers have an impedance selector switch. In most cases it is best to simply leave an amp set to its 8 ohm setting regardless of the actual impedance of the speakers attached to it. The manufacturer puts them there for UL/CSA approvals as well as easing consumer concerns about driving low impedance loads. These switches step down voltage feed to the power sections which will limit dynamics and overall fidelity. Keep the switch set for 8 ohms regardless of the impedance of your speakers and ensure proper ventilation of the Receiver. ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
  27. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ok will have a read in a min. When I used the mic that came with the 671 to do the speaker measurement, the distances measurement are all differnt and the level measurement are different as well from speaker to speaker. Does the speaker distances need to be the same from speaker to speaker from the listening positing. E.g. if the distance of the front left is 3 meter would the front right and centre need to be meter as well. Like does the speaker level all need to be the same level as well.
     
  28. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    The distances should be the distance from the mic to each speaker individually. The levels are different too. Each level is what is set in order to make the output of that speaker equal in relation to your listening position (where you placed the mic) and in relation to the other speakers.
     
  29. hype_male

    hype_male
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +27
    So i dont need to make the speaker distance and level equal even though the distance and level of speaker to speaker are all different.
     
  30. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,370
    No, the auto calibration determines the distances and levels. Each speaker is probably a different distance away from where you placed the mic and it is unlikely that you placed it equidistant from every single one of your speaker? Likewise, if the speakers are varying distances away from the listening position, it stands to reason that each will have a different level assigned to it in order to make each speaker sound the same volume when heard from the listening position.


    Unless the settings are wildly inaccurate, leave them alone ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice