1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha 640 SACD or DVD audio

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by briggsy, Jan 15, 2004.

Tags:
  1. briggsy

    briggsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I'm a bit confused on how to connect SACD to my Yamaha 640. I don't think I can connect an SACD player to it. Is this true.
    I assume DVD- Audio comes through the optical connection.
    But how do you connect an SACD player to it ? I don't think it has a 6 channel input, only output.

    Thanks
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    If your Yamaha does not have the 6 analogue inputs then you cannot get DVD-A or SACD into it. Both the multichannel formats need the analogue connections as the decoding is always done on the player and not in the receiver. The only exception to this is the new Pioneer receivers & DVD players that have the iLink interface.

    It's not all bad new as if you can play DVD-A then you can still get a DD/DTS multichannel mix that does get passed to the receiver by either optical or coax. I'm not sure if this is also true of SACD or not.

    Mark.
     
  3. Mitch2000

    Mitch2000
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am pretty sure your Yamaha 640 has got the 6 channel input required.
     
  4. marillion

    marillion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    the yamaha 630 definately has 6 channel input so i presume the 640 does as well
     
  5. briggsy

    briggsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry everyone.
    It does have 6 channel input I am a complete idiot for not noticing.
    Thanks
    for you help
     

Share This Page

Loading...