1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha 1500 power lead?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by sillybeans, Apr 27, 2005.

Tags:
  1. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just bought one of these from Germany and it has what looks like a standard kettle lead connection. Should I reuse the original cable and swap the plug or just use a pc cable? It says in the manual to swap the plug.

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  2. ehayde

    ehayde
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Chippenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mike
    Personaly, as long as the "kettle" lead is IEC approved for the UK, I wouldn't hesitate to use it myself. Try and keep your power cables for the Yammy 1500 and the rest of your peripherals together and away from interconnects.
    cheers
    EJH
     
  3. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Standard cable works a treat. The supplied cable was marked L+N which was handily also marked on my pc cable! Just got to wade through the rather large setup manual now :eek:

    Mike
     
  4. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    just got a 1500 myself mike and i think it sounds awesome and once you get used to it very easy to setup
     
  5. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does sound great, but it's taken me ages to get set up. I've found that the only way to get the rear surround speaker to work properly on sky+ sources is to use PrologicIIx Movie.

    One problem I do have (but not major) is the svideo upconversion to component from sky+ svideo output gives black and white on my toshiba. When I plug the sky direct to the svideo on the tv it works fine.

    Any ideas?

    Mike
     
  6. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Might be some sort of macro protection, does your tv work ok with component form a different source? Also you are leaving your sky + on svideo? as if you change it to rgb it may not work properly.
     
  7. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the reply. I tried removing the scart cable and switching off the rgb with no luck. All sky channels are affected, but direct svideo to the tv works and my Denon 2800 works fine with component output to the tv.

    I think I'll have to get a rgb to component converter for the sky. More money! And I've just dropped my rear speaker. It works but something is loose!

    Mike
     
  8. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Your tv is using RGB or component, from the amp?

    Are you going sky(RGB with converter to Component) -> amp -> tv (Component)
     
  9. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Currently

    DVD (Prog Component) -> Amp - > TV
    Sky+ (RGB Scart) - > TV

    Will probably change Sky+ output using one of the keene rgb to component converters as you describe. I am also wiring up for a projector (cheaper end so will be using component input again) and will need to add a switch after the amp. I'm pretty sure this is the best route.

    Mike
     
  10. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Try composit from the Sky to the reciver, i think most sky boxes don't have an s-video out, so without an rgb->component converter thats the best your gonna get.

    Have you tried putting just s-video from the reciver to the tv, i.e.
    sky (s-video) -> reciever (s-video) -> tv
     
  11. sillybeans

    sillybeans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will try that, but think that the converter is the only way to go. Can't stand the PAL image that the composite would give!

    Thanks for your help.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...