1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha 1400

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by IVOLIC, Aug 28, 2005.

Tags:
  1. IVOLIC

    IVOLIC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have had the amp for over a year now but there is something I just can't figure out! :rolleyes:

    When I have the amp set to direct stereo the display starts to dim after about 3 seconds. When something is changed on the amp the display somes up to its "set" brightness and dims again. This does not happen on any other surround option. This does not bother me but I would like to know why is this and if I can use it on other surround settings. I can not find any info in the manual or through the amps menus.

    Is this normal???
     
  2. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    The display off bit is a feature of the direct stereo sound. The idea is that as little as possible is going on in the amp, including lighting up the display. So to make it not look like it just dies, they have it fade away. Then when you change something, volume say, it's nice to know what you're doing, so it goes back on again. For a while. Perfectly normal.
     
  3. szd

    szd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2000
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +15
    I've got the Yamaha 1500 and mine does the same, turning off the display eliminates any interferance that it may cause, allegedly.
     
  4. IVOLIC

    IVOLIC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +7
    I thought that maybe something like that was the reason but it seems a bit overkill to me since the display does not go completely off. :rolleyes: There would still, in theory, be noise that can interfere with the output.

    I was hoping that I missed something in the manual so that I can apply this to DD or DTS modes. :)

    This option is the same as my Denon DVD. You supposedly turn off the display, in pure direct mode, but I can still se power going through the LED display inspite it being "off".

    Thanks for the replies! :clap:
     
  5. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    you can do it to all modes. Its mentioned in the manual on page 58 under manual option:select dimmer. :lesson:
     
  6. IVOLIC

    IVOLIC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +7
    REALLY????? :eek:
    Can't wait to get home then! I also can not believe I missed that!?! :suicide:
     
  7. IVOLIC

    IVOLIC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well I tried to find this option last night but to no avail. :mad:
    Either the option doesn't exist or my model does not support this option. It is not stated in the manual nor in the amp's menu.

    :hiya:
     
  8. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    Set menu, option menu, dimmer. It's in your manual.
     
  9. IVOLIC

    IVOLIC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sure I know that but all I can set is the brightness of the dimmer 0-4, if I remember correctly. What I am trying to say is that I can not set the dimmer to say 4 (bright) and have it automatically turn down after a few seconds (as in the direct stereo mode).
     
  10. blasthand

    blasthand
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Yateley, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ivolic,

    I have the Yamaha 1500. When I listen to cd's I put the amp into 'pure direct' mode, which sounds kinda similar to your direct stereo. When my amp is in this the display panel on the front goes off completely, but comes back on if you turn the volume up etc...it's normal for the mode on mine, sounds like yours is just doing what it should if it is similar to the 'pure direct'. I wouldn't worry about it...just enjoy ya tunes! :thumbsup:

    Cheers,
    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...