1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha 1400 - Progressive scan ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by serdar13, Jan 20, 2004.

Tags:
  1. serdar13

    serdar13
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if I use component out of a Toshiba SD530 (which accepts NTSC/PAL PS) into the Yamaha 1400 and out of the Yamaha into a Toshiba 42wh36 RP (which accepts NTSC/PAL PS), if the yamaha will transfer the progressive signal.

    I haven't received the amp but wanted to sort the cabling out.

    Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,221
    The '640 does so the 1400 should as well.
     
  3. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    What are the benefits of this versus going straight from your DVD player to your TV?
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Key benefit for me is that the projector can use just one input and everything goes through that. This way I just leave the projector on Component and everything is scaled up that isnt component.

    On the down side the quality must deteriorate slightly if going via amp rather than straight to viewing device?

    Cheers
    Tone
     
  5. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    So are you saying you can plug everything into your amp (DVD, Sky, etc.) and then have just the one component input into your display?
     
  6. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    yes he is saying that and yes the Yam has the ability to pass prog scan component signals see the pdf on yams web site
     
  7. serdar13

    serdar13
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tested component from dvd via amp to tv/projector and going straight from dvd to tv to see if it the image does get degraded?

    I assume the better the amp the better the throughput should be.
     
  8. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you go from your DVD to Amp with an S-Video lead and then have the component lead from Amp to TV, am I right in assuming you the PQ will be 'S-Video' or does the Amp do something to upgarde the image to 'component' quality.
     
  9. serdar13

    serdar13
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have read the manual and if your source is s-video or composite and you are up converting to component then the image will only be as good as the source so wont be better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...