yam 2600 turning off ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by T0rNaDo, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +996
    any other people that have this. had this trouble ?


    has turned it self off 3 times in last hour....

    i wonder if its heat ??

    does seem to be very hot on top....

    do they have a fan inside them ?
    if so are they set to come on when hot enough ?
     
  2. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +996
    no one got this amp and had it turn it self off ?
     
  3. RSK21

    RSK21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stony Stratford
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi Tornado,

    I have a 1600 and have experienced random turning off - I thought it might well have been heat (hot weather and running heat combined) but on inspection I think it might very well have been a problem with speakers not correctly wired in - check all your speaker cable connections and make sure there are no loose strands. This seemed to fix it for me.

    RSK
     
  4. Chris Moseley

    Chris Moseley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +322
    Hi T0rNaDo

    The RXV2600 could go into protection mode for a number of reasons including over heating, incorrect speaker connections, incorrect loading or internal faults.

    The amp does run hot so don't just assume that is the cause - it is unlikely to be heat related unless the amp is very tightly packed in to a small enclosed space. As said earlier in this thread, first check you speakers and speaker cables to ensure there are no shorts. If not, and the amp continues to cut out give me a call at Yamaha and I'll go through diag mode with you to establish what the reason for the cut out is.

    Regards

    Chris Moseley
    Yamaha UK
     
  5. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +996
    thxs for the reply guys....

    i just installed a new set of speakers 2005.2 eggs in 6.1 with sub

    and i ran the auto set up..... and it says all wiring is fine...

    though it choose sub out to BTH instead of just SWF and to 160hz instead of 80
    and put my front and centre spks as large instead of small :(

    but i change them back manually.....

    it hasnt turn off since that day i posted...

    amp is on bottom shelf of a Alphason A5-G
    so it has plenty of space etc. isnt closed in..... but the glass of the shelf above it was getting hot too..

    do they have fans in them ? is it possible the fan isnt working when its needed too ?
     
  6. Jeje2

    Jeje2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Espoo
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes they do - you can even set the fan to full allways.
    (Instructions are in the manual somewhere - cann't remember right now which button to press in frontpanel when turning the device on to enter this advanced menu)
     
  7. Chris Moseley

    Chris Moseley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +322
    Hi

    I would not suggest doing this. As said before I do not think this is a cooling issue. The amp will run hot anyway, this is normal. The temperature will reach over 100 centigrade at the heatsink before the thermal cut out activates. Setting the fan to continuous will just leave the fan on low all the time. In auto, it has three speeds which increase as the temperature increases.

    I am happy to talk you through diag to confirm the reasons for the cut out if you wish.

    Regards

    Chris Moseley
    Yamaha UK
     
  8. Fishbones

    Fishbones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madeira
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a RX-V1400 in the shop for repair since November 2005 that had this same problem. I would have thought this problem had been solved since that model. This is Yamaha PORTUGAL btw. I see Yamaha UK has very good customer service. Even help out here in the forum :smashin: Thanks Chris Moseley.

    I am trying to get my amp back at least in the state that I gave it in for repair, but I think they have completely stuffed it up now :mad: . Now looking for a make that has good tech support in Portugal.

    Hope you get yours sorted out.

    Cheers
     
  9. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +996
    well it hasnt done it since that day. it did it 3 times..

    though i had it turned up a bit.... mtv.... u know :)

    so i recon it was heat...


    chris... question for you...

    is the yam2600 upgradable to hdmi v1.3
    and also is there ever going to be a fix for the overlay not showing when viewing hdmi source.

    volume overlay works fine..... when viewing my dvd... component......
    when watching the tvdrive. hdmi... u dont see it..

    very annoying. on a amp that costed 1k

    thxs.......
     
  10. Chris Moseley

    Chris Moseley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +322
    Hi

    See here:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=348134

    post number 9

    As for HDMI 1.3 - this is not firmware dependant - the hardware is different too, so no is the answer. There is no HD audio CODEC decoders inside so HDMI 1.3 would be no use unless the amp could deal with the extra data that could potentially be passed through a higher version of HDMI connection, sorry.

    Regards

    Chris Moseley
    Yamaha UK
     
  11. Ambient Fish

    Ambient Fish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wishaw
    Ratings:
    +225
    Hi Chris, nice work mate, more people like yourself would be most welcome on this site, If Yamaha UK has a suggestion box, might I suggest that someone like yourself should be paid to monitor AV sites helping people with Yamaha specific problems, same for all other manufacturers, I'm sure I am not alone when I say that Yamaha UKs stock has risen a fair bit due to your help given here.:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice