1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Y-adaptor

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by pizzacheaze, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just entrered the world of sat/subs

    my sub has 2 inputs and my amp has one sub output, guess i will be needing an adaptor?

    where do i get one and do i need one
     
  2. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +175
    depending on what your amp is, you normally only need one sub output. AV amps usually output mono information for the sub, thus one cable will suffice.

    a lot of subs have two inputs, some have stereo inputs (usually for routing on to other systems), some have one input that is more sensitive than the other. i would use the normal input if you have that choice.

    Chris
     
  3. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the sub has 2 inputs, so do i just use any?

    sub is a velodyne spl800
     
  4. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +175
    just had a look at the specs for your sub.

    it says, 'outputs - Line-level 80Hz up' which says to me that your inputs are stereo and it will actively filter audio to go onto a satelite system via another amp. however, if you have an amp with one sub output and you are not using your sub to route audio on to satelites, then you can use either input.
     
  5. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes thanks for that chris, i was wondering i i was 'missing out' if i just used one
     
  6. mudan

    mudan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +2
    How about the idea that the sub may sound better if both line inputs on the sub are used ?
     
  7. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sourced a y-adaptor now, so everything will be hunky-booming
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    How? Or why? Anything to back-up that 'idea'?
     
  9. Supra

    Supra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +14
    where did you get a Y adapter from, im after one to bi-wire my speakers.
     
  10. wookie

    wookie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using a Y lead on the subwoofers low level stereo inputs halves the subwoofers input impedance and gives a 3db gain.
    If each input presents a 22kohm impedance, using a Y lead will give an 11kohm input impedance.

    IHMO, Y leads are Only of use if you use Auto mode on the sub and listen at low volumes.
     
  11. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'll try it with, and without, to see what sounds the best
     
  12. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,446
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +267
    It helps with regard to the subs auto off function in my case. The signal is a bit stronger with two connections so the lagg involved when an lfe channel springs into life is less. It doesn't appear to improve sq in anyway with one or two connections just stops the frustration of having to keep my sub on the on position all the time.
     
  13. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    I use a Y-spliiter with my Velodyne CHT-15 - it seems to have made the bass much deeper (so much so I had to ramp it down a bit with the knob on the back), and it "wakes up" much quicker at low volumes.

    Worth giving it a shot, as splitters are only a couple of quid.
     
  14. mudan

    mudan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +2
    Apart from the expensive Y - adaptor from QED anyone know where to source one from?

    Supra, these Y-adaptors are for subwoofers or phono connectors and not banana plugs.

    Thanks,

    Dav
     
  15. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,446
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +267
  16. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,495
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Same here with my CHT15, about a 5-10db increase!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...