1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XPMCE uses maximum screen res and 60Hz

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by HiZ, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have my desktop set to 1280x768@75Hz to try and get a multiple of 25Hz for PAL video.

    My TV shows this correctly when pressing 'info'. When entering MCE this changes to 1360x768@60Hz. I have applied the reg hack but still no luck.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    Perhaps settings in Media Player are involved, since MCE effectively works as a front end for it?
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    what TV do oyu have, i always though they only support 60hz max?..
     
  4. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    From his signature line, he is using a Samsung LCD TV.
    Clearly the TV supports the resolution at 75 Hz in PC mode, since this was working. However I wonder if Media Center defaults to 60 Hz, to make sure that video plays correctly (bearing in mind that the majority of countries around the world use a 60 Hz refresh rate). Just a thought though.
     
  5. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    The samsung supports 75HZ in PC mode, how do you find this out, I mean when buying an LCD TV where does it says in the specs the PC Refresh Rate?...
     
  6. geroffme

    geroffme
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Philips plasma seems to work fine at 75Hz in PC mode - at least, that what's 'Display' is reporting. Unfortunately, my TV doesn't have the facility to report this info, so I've no way of knowing whether it sticks to this in MCE.

    Which is my way of saying that the manufacturers don't seem to provide this info very readily for TVs (even though they do for their PC monitors).
     
  7. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    The supported PC resolutions and refresh rates should be in the specs (either in the web specs or in the manual). It's usually in the form of a table, somewhere near the back.
     
  8. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Like this;

    Both screen position and size will vary depending on the type of PC monitor and its resolution.
    The table below shows all of the display modes that are supported:

    Mode Resolution Horizontal Vertical Pixel Clock Sync Polarity Frequency (kHz) Frequency (Hz) Frequency (MHz) (H/V)

    IBM 640 x 480 31.469 59.940 25.175 - / -
    720 x 400 31.469 70.087 28.322 - / +
    VESA 640 x 480 37.861 72.809 31.500 - / -
    640 x 480 37.500 75.000 31.500 - / -
    800 x 600 37.879 60.317 40.000 + /+
    800 x 600 48.077 72.188 50.000 + /+
    800 x 600 46.875 75.000 49.500 + /+
    1024 x 768 48.364 60.000 65.000 - / -
    1024 x 768 56.476 70.069 75.000 - / -
    1024 x 768 60.023 75.029 78.750 + /+
    1360 x 768 47.712 60.015 85.800 + /+
    The interlace mode is not supported.
    The set might operate abnormally if a non-standard video format is selected.
    DVI dose not support PC function.

    So....this isn't my question.....my question is why does MCE over-ride the desktop setting when using it at full scree?
     
  9. boez

    boez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Could try using Powerstrip.

    MCE doesnt change from the 50hz refresh rate I have set up in Powerstrip when I change it to full screen mode.

    HTH
    Boez
     
  10. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +48
    I've been thinking about this issue.

    Personally I want MCE to detect the frame rate of the material I am playing and adjust the refresh rate appropriately. 50Hz for PAL, 60Hz for NTSC and 72Hz for 24fps. But that is another issue.

    I believe when in full screen mode MCE uses DirectX 9 (VRM9) so how about trying this:-

    1. Click Start, and then click Run.
    2. In the Open box, type dxdiag.exe, and then click OK.
    3. On the More Help tab, click Override.
    4. Click Override Value, type a refresh rate setting in the text box that is supported by both your video adapter and your monitor, and then click OK.
    e.g. 50
    5. Click Exit.

    This is just a thought that came to me this afternoon so may be completely irrelevant but I am going to try this myself when I get home this evening.
     

Share This Page

Loading...