1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XP firewall question

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by HMHB, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,852
    I've just turned on the XP firewall and now can't access a printer on another computer and also it won't list computers on the network.
    Is the XP firewall so crap that you can't configure it to allow access you computers on your own network ?
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    yep.. :rolleyes: don't think it's configurable at all.

    It was a kne-jerk reaction to all the security probs with 2000, so they've used the sledgehammer approach to cover themselves ( IMO )

    How are you connected up JohnG?

    If you've got a router with firewall this will provide all the external protection you need ( assuming NAT & SPI are turned on), then just a regular virus scanner for picking up trojans coming from webpages you visit..
     
  3. Orbitalzone

    Orbitalzone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +43
    Why not use ZoneLabs 'Zonealarm' instead... it's free to use and is customisable and simple to setup.

    I've found it most excellent on a small home network of PC's
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,852
    I do have a router with a NAT firewall and Norton Antivirus.
    Norton doesn't provide me with any cover whatsoever with trojans or dodgy script running on a web page. The other day I had something install itself on my computer without me clicking on anything. Norton doesn't detect spyware or anything like that.
    I thought that if I enabled the XP firewall it may stop things like this happening - but it shags up the rest of the network too !!
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    that's pretty scary.. I've always thought Norton was s*** but i didn't realise it was that bad.. :eek:
     
  6. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Try Sygate Personal Firewall . The regular version is free for home use and VERY powerful. Will detect changes in any program that wants access to the network and ask you to confirm tnis is ok.

    Also is very good at spotting when programs are trying to send information surrupticiously. You'll be surprised what programs send info out. Powerstrip for one appears to send error messages back without notifying you.

    Nat firewall is great for incoming attacks but this is a good solution to installed programs accessing the web.

    Mark.
     
  7. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    The XP built-in firewall works ok provided you enable the correct ports/protocols.
    However, it is certainly not intuitive or easy to set up.
    Maybe someone has put a decent guide to it on a website somewhere - but I haven't Google'd for this.
    I had to mess about with mine to get a VoIP link working properly in both directions.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  8. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +5
    i use sygate personnel pro and its yhe best piece of software i,ve ever used, had it on my pc for over a year and its never let me down security wise
     

Share This Page

Loading...