XP Administrator Profile Help!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Parklife, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi

    I am trying to update my graphics cards drivers. I have an ATI Raedon 9550 and have downloaded the drivers from the ATI website. When I try and run the set up I get

    "Setup will only run in Administrator mode. Set up is aborting"

    I have checked my user and it is set up as computer administrator. I do get a strange error when looking at users. When I double click on users in control panel I get an internet explorer script error

    "Access is denied to res//C:\WINDOWS\system32\nusrmgr.cpl/body.htc"

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Have you checked that your also in the LOCAL GROUP of Administrators?
    (are you in a network domain?)


    I know it maybe asking you to suck eggs but, sometimes the simplest of things can be missed :)

    Also, try reseting the password on the administrator account itself and logging in with that.



    Let us know the results of these two tests, i'm sure we can help more.
     
  3. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    It is on a standalone PC and the only user I have is myself!
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    some odd stuff going on with your user by the looks of it..

    There's definitely an administrator account there though.. there has to be..

    Anmyway, I'd suggest adding a new administrator level user, and try running setup using this..

    the easy way is from the command line (start > run > cmd)

    net user newuser password /add

    then...

    net localgroup administrators newuser /add

    - 'newuser' and 'password' being whatever you choose them to be...obviously


    when you want to run the setup.exe for the graphics card driver... hold down shift, then right-click and choose 'run as..' then select the user you have just created.. ;)
     
  5. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    The Dude

    Tried that but the first command comes up with user name could not be found
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    you definitely typed in exactly?

    it sounds like you missed the /add from the end of the command?

    correct me if I'm wrong obviously...could be something else..
     
  7. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    oops my mistake put a space before the add. Right now that part worked and the second command came up with the specified user does not exist. I had a dabble and changed the command to

    net localgroup administrator newuser /add

    and got the specified local group does not exist
     
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    administratorS - it's a group, not the individual user ;-)
     
  9. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I tried that first but it comes up with specified user does not exist
     
  10. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141

    And as Dude asked, sorry to be a pain but we need you to be 100% clear, you did type the plural

    AdministratorS

    It's just your example only uses the singular of "Administrator" - note, no SSSS

    Sorry to be a pain and send you round in circles but .... well, ya know, simple things are very, very easy to miss! :)

    *edit* Did you also type the word "newuser" or the name of the account you created in the first command?
     
  11. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Monty Burns absolutely no problem in checking. I am very gratfeul for the help.

    I just tried it all again and it completed successfully. I must have done something wrong (although I double checked it all!)

    Anyway I still get exactly the same problem when running the setup under this newly created user.

    ***edit** when i try and go into the users (even under the new profile) I get the internet explorer script error as attached. Could this have anything to do with it?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hmmmm ......

    Im unsure as to why you should be getting Access Denied. This implies that some how you have been removed from access to the files - as default an administrator has access to everything.

    There is a way around this.

    First do you have any file shares setup that specifically state certain user access to them? If so, write these down as we are about to possibly overwrite all the old settings ( i can't remember if it does or not )


    Ok


    Open My Computer
    select C drive and right click and select properties
    select Security
    Select Advanced
    Select Owner
    Now ensure your account/the new administrator is highlighted
    Click on "Replace Owner on Subcontainers and Objects"

    Now click apply

    This will make every file and directory on your C drive be owned by the account you specify which means you will have total control over them. This should eliminate any "access denied" errors.

    Once you have done this you may want to do similar in the "Permissions" tab but applying the "AdministratorS group" with Full Control. This does not change the owner but does allow all your administrative users full file access.


    If you are unsure of what you are doing, do NOT do this as you *could* lock yourself out of your system!

    If I was you, I would also wait for someone else that knows about NTFS to read this post and confirm that my steps are correct - as I said, its easy to miss the simple things! :)
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    yeah..sounds like something very screwed up going with permissions (generally) on your PC... I'll go have a think and see if anything springs to mind...not seen that error before though..
     
  14. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Can you see anything wrong with the steps above mate? Or can you think of any unwanted side effects?

    I've done this a million times (ok so 6cm is 6inches ;) ) and never had a problem but, then I usualy just do it in auto-pilot so don't conciously think about what i'm doing - it just happens.

    Also, if the NTFS permissions have changed ... i wonder what else has? Policy etc


    thoughts?
     
  15. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    yep, those instructions should work OK.



    just to confirm, on the c: drive properties:

    change the folder owner to be either the newly created admin user, or the group 'administrators'
    add the group 'administrators' into the security permissions, with full control.

    :)

    EDIT: It's pretty much failsafe as you say Monty.... we've got two admin users to login with if we need to backtrack..

    The fact that we can create new admin users suggests we DO have admin priveleges on the system, just not on the filesystem for some reason.

    I think folder permissions are all we need to worry about for now at least...
     
  16. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I do not have any file shares setup.

    Also I do not have a security tab when selecting properties on c.

    I have

    General
    Tools
    Hardware
    Sharing
    Quota

    What now??
     
  17. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    is this XP Home?

    If so, you'll need to boot into safe mode (nold down F8 at startup) to get the security tab available

    If it's XP Pro, goto tools > folder options > View
    and uncheck 'use simple file sharing'

    :)
     
  18. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    XP home. I'll reboot in safe mode and report back. Thanks
     
  19. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Heh -F8 for home!? I didn't even know that! I would had the guy in Policy Editor :D glad your watching this thread as well mate!
     
  20. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    XP Home... dontcha just lurrrve it.... :rolleyes:
     
  21. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Right just tried all that and no joy.

    My user is now the owner and the administrators group has full control. Still getting the error Setup will only run in Administrator mode. Set up is aborting
     
  22. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Umm ok.....

    have you/can you run other installs??? Maybe the software itself is screwed?

    Also, are you still getting the Access Denied error message?
     
  23. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just tried installing something else and that is ok. I still get the access denied when going into users (regardless of what user I use).

    I have some old versions of the ATI software that I have installed prevoiusly but these don't work either.....and to think I want an XBOX 360!!!

    Is it worth taking out the card and putting it back in?
     
  24. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    OK to summarise so far then:


    The good:
    we have full access to the files on the disk
    we are in the administrators group
    other hardware(? sorry i should of specified, can you check and not just software) setups work correctly


    The bad:
    We get access denied when going into User Manager
    ATI Radeon driver fails with "Not administrator" or similar message



    I suspect some sort of DLL issue. Maybe a DLL linked with users/accounts/groups? Maybe try re-installing Service Pack 2 or whatever last version you used?

    Also, can you try to install the drivers for another bit of hardware. You don't need to uninstall it, just select a.random.device and run its setup again. Make sure this works OK - sorry I should of been a bit more specific with the origincal setup thing :oops:


    (Just a thought ... I wonder if its time to try those Omega driver thingies? Never used em myself but my friends all rate them)
     
  25. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Tried renistalling the software and drivers for the sound card and no problems at all.

    I can try reistalling SP2 later. Can't do it now as I am supposed to be working!!

    I have not had any issues with other software or hardware. Just tried installing a few bits of software and no problems. All my other hardware is working ok. Just the damn graphics card!

    Omega driver jobbies??? lost me on that!!!
     
  26. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +141
    Heh - Don't worry about the Omega drivers thing, that was more for Dude's thoughts.

    I have seen this before with Radeon drivers and for the life of me I cannot remember what cured it :mad:


    For your thoughts, try the SP re-install when you get a chance.
    Dude, Omega drivers? What ya think? Or try SP first? (i'm leaning toward SP first of course)
     
  27. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    Yep.. I'd definitely give reinstalling SP2 a try.. something very wrong with your system somewhere..

    :thumbsup: for the omega drivers from me too.. Installed then for my 9600 a few nights back.. very nicely done indeed.
     
  28. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks for all your help. It is really appreciated. I will try and reinstall later and then post back
     
  29. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,242
    it's probably also worth downloading McAfee stinger.exe and give that a full scan..
    thinking back a few W32/sdbot variants used to mess around with user priveleges... - its unlikely, but worth a go if re-applying SP2 doesn't get rid of that usermanager error... :)
     
  30. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Right found another problem. My DVD drive will not read any installation CDs. It is fine on DVDs. It will not play any cds at all. Makes installing XP a bit difficult!

    Any ideas???
     

Share This Page

Loading...