Answered XMC - 1 & HDR/HDMI switcher

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by dinoprada2003, May 31, 2018.

  1. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Hello fellow av fans .

    I’ve recently bought a PJ the Epson 9300 that supports “faux k” and HDR my problem is my processor the emotiva xmc - 1 only supports hdmi 2.0a so no HDR and even that is only on two of the 8 hdmi inputs .

    Currently I have my PJ going direct to the Panasonic 4k player (the UB700) and the other hdmi from the panny to the xmc - 1 for audio

    I need to find or buy a hdmi switch that will allow me to connect all my equipment to the xmc - 1

    I have the PJ (HDR)
    Panasonic 4k player (HDR)
    Sony Multi Region Blu Ray player 1080p
    Sony PS4
    Soon to come a 4k Apple TV

    The Epson PJ only allows 10gb over hdmi so “downscales” 18gb and can only cope with 4:2:2 for HDR

    As there are so many hdmi switchers with various “functions” I’m lost as to which would be best for my situation ? And how best I should connect everything ?

    Just in case anyone is not familiar with the xmc -1 it’s a processor only and I have a separate power amp so all equipment needs to work with it .


    Many thanks
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #21 by ChuckMountain, Jun 7, 2018 (1 points)
  3. The Dreamer

    The Dreamer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Not where I want to be!
    Ratings:
    +1,004
    Will the XMC-1 upgrade to Atmos solve this? I know it’s 2 or 3 months away, but if you can wait that long, it might be your best option.
     
  4. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    They have been promising the new atmos and 4 boards for years .

    Anyway that’s at least a £1000 to upgrade I’d rather not as I just run 5.1
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    'The Epson PJ only allows 10gb over hdmi so “downscales” 18gb and can only cope with 4:2:2 for HDR' - the Epson instructs the Source, using EDID, what it can support and the Source has to Output a compatible signal.

    HDMI 'Switch' - unless your budget can stretch to a Lumagen or similar you are potentially looking at replacing the AVP or consider how best to use a device such as the HDFury Vertex (2x2 with independent Output capabilities).

    HDFury Vertex - we have supplied a few of these to Epson owners, HDfury Vertex – The Media Factory

    Joe
     
  6. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Thanks Joe,

    The HDFury looks very nice but is way out of budget .

    Any particular hmdi switch you recommend I’ve seen dozens on amazon and such ranging from £15-£65

    It’s a bit of a minefield
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    Where you want to split a Source to two Sync’s (AVP + Projector) with differing capabilities you require something more capable than a budget Switch.

    You could add an HDFury AVR key to each of your single HDMI Output Source devices - that way the cost is in smaller chunks.

    HDfury AVR Key – The Media Factory

    Joe
     
  8. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Hi Joe ,

    I don’t understand what the fury/furies do that a £50 switch that supports 4k 3D and HDR passthrough with 4 hdmi out cant ?
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    You require the same connectivity which your UHD BD Player offers if you wish to optimise the system for both audio and video.

    A conventional Switch, Distribution Amp or Matrix simply passes the Source signal to the next device along the signal path - which means you would still face limitations in either audio, video or both as your two Sink devices (AVP and Projector) have differing capabilities.

    Add an AVR key to each Source and you can have max Video capabilities (direct) to your Projector plus max audio capabilities (direct) to your AVP.

    Joe
     
  10. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Thanks but I’m still a bit perplexed ?

    The 4k player direct to pj plus hdmi audio out to xmc

    The other sources are mainly or just regular 1080p so don’t need to use 4k compliant hdmi 2.0b

    All I need is for them to pass through the xmc for audio/video ? Which I assume a regular switcher could do ?



    £135 for each new piece of kit via a key is a little steep

    If I bit the bullet on the fury what does it bring that the cheaper individual keys don’t?
     
  11. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    Now I’m perplexed :)

    If you only need to support 1080p what is the problem you are trying to fix?

    Joe
     
  12. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    I have one 4k player with HDR

    The xmc 1 only allows 4k on hdmi 2 and no HDR passthrough

    So I have had to connect my 4k player direct to the PJ for video and audio out via HDMI on the 4k player to the xmc - 1 to get 4k & HDR video & audio


    I have various 1080p a/v equipment like my PlayStation and multi region BR player that I need to connect for audio and video

    These items only have one hdmi port on them .

    Because the PJ is not direct to the xmc -1
    And is connected to the 4k player at least via video

    I need to find a way to connect my 1080p a/v equipment to the xmc - 1 so I can get video / audio?
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    Clearer now on what you are trying to achieve.

    Your options are 1. Install a second HDMI cable to the Projector or 2. Install a 2x1 HDR capable Switch between the AVP and the Projector with the Video Output of the UHD Player being the second Input on the 2x1 Switch.

    2x1 HDR capable Switch - it’ll be Trial and Error if you are going with any of the budget solutions.

    Joe
     
  14. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    269606BC-11C3-4C75-A156-BBF8D3FD2D29.jpeg
    Thanks Joe

    Would this “do the trick”
     
  15. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    The 'Spec' looks OK - as per previous Post you'll have to plug it in and prove it actually works for you.

    Joe
     
  16. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    I take it if not then the hdfury key would be guaranteed to solve the issue .
     
  17. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    'guaranteed' is always tricky with HDMI and its buddies EDID and HDCP.

    The big advantage with HDFury is the products are very well supported with constant Firmware updates and Custom Firmware to fix tricky hardware combinations.

    Joe
     
  18. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Thanks Joe

    I’m having trouble connecting it all to work with the switch and tearing my hair out lol

    I have the PJ that connects directly to the switch correct ? On the switches input.

    Then the switch has 5 hdmi outputs

    I’m assuming each source I.E 4k player and blu ray player connects to the switch
    On each input

    But how do I make sure the xmc is part of the chain so I get audio from each source?

    To keep it simple I just want to connect my 4 k HDR player which has 2 hdmi connections and my multi region blu ray player

    On the 4k player it’s

    A.) is audio / video
    B.) is just audio

    On the Sony it only has one hdmi

    A.). Audio / video


    The XMC has 8 hdmi inputs but only inputs 2 & 8 allow 4k passthrough .

    Help lol

    The problem is the Sony BD as it only has one hmdi port so how can I make it work so I can get audio / video ?

    If I connect the sony hdmi into the switch I get video but no audio

    I need a way I can connect the Sony to the xmc for Audio and the pj or switch for picture ?

    Or it it impossible as the Sony only has one hdmi port ?

    With the 4k player I connected the video hdmi to the switch and the audio hdmi to the xmc and it works fine .
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  19. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    I am more confused by reading your last post. :confused:

    If you have 5 hdmi sockets labelled outputs then it sounds like you have a splitter not a switch.

    From reading the thread if you are only using one cable to the PJ then you should have the Panny 4K video out into Input 1 of the switch, the XMC-1 output into Input 2. The output socket of said switch should then be connected to the PJ.

    Everything else including the Panny Audio out (not sure if you mean it does not have one) should be plugged into the XMC-1.

    If you haven't got an audio out on the Panny then the AVR Key is the way forward.

    Problem is when your Apple 4K turns up ....
     
  20. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    As above - you originally linked to a 3x1 Switch not a 1x3 Distribution Amp!

    Your Connectivity ought to be:

    Source HDMI > Switch (Input) then Switch HDMI (Output) to Projector.

    Source Optical/Coaxial Digital Audio > AVP.

    As Chuck says ATV 4K is the next issue as it does not have an Optical Out - which all previous versions of ATV did have.

    Joe
     
  21. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    I bought the switch I linked to in post #13

    XOLOR space 5X1 HDMI switch

    I think with the Sony BD only having one hdmi port I will have to either send audio to the xmc via coaxial for the Sony BD OR forget the switch and just run another hdmi from the PJ to the xmc and connect everything non 4k upto the amp vis hdmi and one hdmi from the PJ to the 4k UHD for 4k HDR

    I can likely forget about a second 4k source till they update the xmc - 1 boards to accept 4k and hdmi 2.0b on all inputs
     
  22. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    Best Answer
    Missing something here :confused:


    XMC-1
    All sources excluding the Panny UHD Video should be plugged directly into the XMC
    The Panny UHD Audio should be plugged into the XMC

    New Switch
    The output of the XMC either 1 or 2 which ever use to go to the PJ goes into Input 1
    The Panny UHD video output goes into Input 2
    The cable to the PJ goes in the output 1

    (You should have 3 spare input sockets)

    That's it you don't need more than one output on the Sony Blu ray ??
     
  23. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Thanks I will try it and report back .
     
  24. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Thanks mate it seems it is all working perfectly now :clap:

    I assume if I want 4k HDR passthrough with the Apple 4k I will need to connect it straight to the PJ via the PJ hmdi 2

    As if I connect direct to the xmc the hdmi on the xmc 2.0a won’t be able to do hdmi 2.0b (HDR)

    Or would I be able to connect it to the 5x1 switch ?
     
  25. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    The only problem with the Apple is no sound that route :(
     
  26. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +6,511
    Does it not have two hdmi on the Apple ?
    Like my 4k player .
     
  27. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    Nope only the one. Only a few UHD players have the feature because it's generally more of a problem in that space.

    As Joe says they also dropped the optical so no sound at all.
     
  28. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,165
    We are circling back to my expensive options - unless Emotiva can offer you an upgrade path.

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice