1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xenium SP.ice for XBOX

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Johnny Thunder, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have just installed this chip. All went well, got all LED's that I
    should have got.........put back together and powered up, and
    I am just getting lots of lines across my display.
    Does this mean that one of the gold wires has come loose.....????

    Johnny.
     
  2. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    An update.........
    I have opened it back up to check, and I still have all good connections.
    Retried on display and still the same. Lots of messed up lines and flickering
    screen.
    Please help guys........... :rolleyes: :lease:

    Johnny.
     
  3. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
  4. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Forgot to add that it is nothing to do with the chip, it will be to do with the settings/cables/display.
     
  5. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks for all your help EL.
    THIS is what it looks like, but it is also flickering.

    Johnny.
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Crikey! What input are you using? Component? Have you tried using composite/svideo? That seems like the screen doesnt recognise the signal correctly, there will probably be an option somewhere in the settings. I had a projector once that displayed that with my xbox but never got round to fixing it because it was a loan unit.
     
  7. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have it set up component(hidef kit) through my 3805.
    Then component to my display from the 3805.
    This is how it was before the mod.
    ????????
    Johnny.
     
  8. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Presumably you dont get a display at all then? Go back to composite and see if you get a picture again?
     
  9. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Could it be a setting on my display.
     
  10. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have connected composite direct to my display and I now have
    a Xenium menu screen.
    Do I have to do something to make everything function via component.
    Thanks.

    Johnny.
     
  11. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54
    You have to set the Xbox to NTSC mode using Enighma video switcher, then go into the Video Settings on the MS dash and set the hi-def modes to on m8, then it should be ok, do you have the MS Hi-Def kit or a 3rd party one ?

    Taz
     
  12. blitzed

    blitzed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    hayes
    Ratings:
    +10
    looks like resolution is up to high.
    if u can boot to ms dash disable 1080i and 720i then reboot in settings
    ed
     
  13. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    While in composite, select EEPROM settings and change the region to NTSC. Then try again with component and see what happens? If you still dont get anything then you will have to go back to composite again and sort out chaging the Hi-Def options without MSDash (which I believe can be done with AVALaunch).
     
  14. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    In eeprom settings, do I change
    Video Standard, or Game Region....?

    Cheers.
     
  15. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Success..............I am now running through component.
    How do I now get from the Xenium menu to the MS dash
    and vice versa..........
    Thanks guys.

    Johnny.
     
  16. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    :thumbsup:

    Got everything sorted.............so far.
    I can now play my game.
    When I alter the video settings and activate 480p, 720p
    and 1080i, I end up with a little box in the middle of the display,
    so I have turned the settings back off.
    What do I have to do to put that right.
    Cheers everyone.

    Johnny.
     
  17. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hi m8, which component kit do you have, the MS one or a 3rd party, (I use the MS ver on a m8s, waiting for mine to turn up from ebay) and it works fine, it will go into 4:3 mode if you are playing a 4:3 game, is this what you mean by box in the middle,
    What TV are you connecting it to, does it support Hi-Def upto 1080i ?

    Only certain games from the US are Hi-Def compatible, Soul Calibur is 720p 4:3 not W/S Enter The Matrix is 1080i W/S

    Cheers
    Taz
     
  18. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I am using official hidef pack from liksang.
    Display is pioneer pdp50mxe-1.
    The picture is in 4:3 mode, but it is in a box in the middle of the screen with
    grey borders on all 4 sides.
    I suspect a setting on the display.

    Johnny.
     
  19. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yes I can confirm that is a setting on the display. If the xbox is outputting Hi-def then try setting the display to ensure it is displaying widescreen (auto setting perhaps).
     
  20. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Solved that one......... :thumbsup:
    It was defaulting to a "Dot by Dot" setting.
    I removed that and it has gone full screen.
    I now have another problem............... :rotfl:
    The picture is now GREEN.......... :confused:
    Will this ever end.

    Johnny.
     
  21. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Lol oh dear oh dear!

    How green is it? Can you remove the effect with some changes in the plasma settings?
     
  22. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    This is just pure green.
    The whole thing is made up of green and black.
    :suicide:
     
  23. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Wow that really is bizarre. Can you try a different cable? Its just about the only thing I can think of at the moment, Im so sorry youve had so many problems with it, it is normally a very simple modification.
     
  24. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    EL, I have tried various combinations of cables, no joy.
    When I turn off hidef settings, colour is fine etc. etc.
    Anyone got any ideas............................................
    Next step will be the Timpsons............ ;)

    Johnny.
     
  25. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    This is what is happening.
    When I have activated the hidef settings, I am only getting
    a signal on the green cable. I can actually disconnect the
    Red and Blue cables with no effect whatsoever.
    Please help guys. Is there a setting that I am missing????
    I get all colours output when I deactivate hidef settings......

    Johnny. :lease:
     
  26. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54
    Have you set the box to NTSC using Enighma and then set the hidef options using MS dash ?

    It should be fine if you have done this.
    Maybe worth chacking the MS Hidef kit on another xbox to see if thats working ok.

    Taz
     
  27. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I have set to ntsc using the control panel of the chip.
    Then sorted hidef settings in msdash.
    Could the hidef kit be dodgy...??????
    It works fine without the settings activated.

    Johnny.
     
  28. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    It sounds very possible that the hidef kit is dodgy. If possible try and buy one from a highstreet - check it - and give it back to them so they dont know it has been used.

    Alternatively email Lik-Sang and tell them it is broken and I am sure they will be able to help. You shouldnt need to pay for shipping or any of that malarky, dont let them force you to pay for postage.
     
  29. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Jonny it sounds like your plasma's component input could be set to RGB/VGA. Check in your plasma screen's setup menu that it's set to YPbPr component rather than RGB.
     
  30. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Nice one mate..............
    I didnt realise, but after selecting hidef settings, I was given another option in the screen setup menu, that is not normally there....(noob)......
    I must say, it has been a chew, but well worth it. picture quality is excellent.
    Thanks for all your help guys, especially Explicitlyrics............ :thumbsup:

    Johnny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...