1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox360,toshiba

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by tony_ montana, Sep 1, 2005.

  1. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all, just bought a toshiba wl56 32inch lcd hdtv want to connect it to xbox 360 when its out but no component connection on the tv,but i do have a pc input RGB will this give a hd and will i see xbox360 games at 1080i or 720p and if not why has ms gone for component when i thought you could only get hd through hdmi or dvi. :)
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    Woah dude, ever heard of punctuation?

    RGB won't give a high defintion image. The only connectors that will are VGA, and component on the x360. Remember that 720p isn't true HD either, and will only show a downscaled picture.
     
  3. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Scotty306

    Scotty306
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Tony, what conections have you got?

    Do you have DVI in?
    I'm wondering if a VGA to DVI converter would work on your toshiba?
     
  5. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi m8 rgbpc,pchdmi,hdmi input. :lease:
     
  6. Scotty306

    Scotty306
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  7. Nick_H

    Nick_H
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Be carfull. I have a 32WL48 which is a great tv but will only display 1024x768 via the VGA connection. I run the laptop through it. HD is not a problem with this set as it has component.

    Nick
     
  8. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: yes it is,will i get 1080i
    which is better component or rgb,some people on other forums,say rgb is better,is this true. :suicide:
     
  9. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is what i mean with hdtv,ive looked into it and true hd is with a hdmi cable.most hdtv's don't have component on them.
     
  10. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    you get component through the VGA on the tosh wl56's. you have to select YUV on the connection setup menu.

    Apologies if you knew this already.

    I am getting the M$ 360 VGA cable to go with my 27WL56. (I'm hoping that If I tell the 360 I have the Component lead connected it'll let me have 1280 x 720 res through the VGA.)
     
  11. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks m8,i did not know that,where abouts in the settings i don't see that setting yuv. :confused:
     
  12. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    turn tv on, press 'ok' on the remote. then scroll down to 'YUV' I think it's under PC.

    There is a long thread in the LCD section on this forum discussing this.

    Basically, some of the first WL56's were shipped without the YUV option (which is a requirement for the 'HD ready' Label the set carries.) and Toshiba replaced these sets. ( I had to have mine replaced as my original tv did not have it)
     
  13. bishman

    bishman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    hertford
    Ratings:
    +172
    How is 720P not true hd? The 360 is supposed to outout 720p as standard, where does the downscaling come into it?
     
  14. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    As I understand it a HD image is 1080p I may be incorrect, but any image at a lower resolution is downscaled from 1080p. Other sets are called "hd ready" which just means that the tv can decrypt a hd resolution signal to 480p I think. But you also get the middle ground at 720p, which although is a hd image it is still not true hd.

    All I really know is that "true" HDTV is a 1080p image.
     
  15. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: yes thats right,1080i is true hd,720p is hd but the picture quality is't as good.
     
  16. tony_ montana

    tony_ montana
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't have that m8,all i've got is pc,hdmi,3s,2s,1,vcr,thats it no yuv,should i phone toshiba.
     

Share This Page

Loading...