Xbox360 Elite: Audio missing in bootup

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by BAZZER72, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    As in title, on bootup, approximately half the audio in the animation(before dashboard) is missing from my Elite.Should I be concerned about that and return it? does anyone else have this? any help appreciated. Sorry if this is covered in another thread
     
  2. j_s

    j_s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +25
    Has this happened ever since you got it? What about freezes in dashboard/games etc, any other issues?
     
  3. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    A short grindy noise when going to dashboard from a game,other than that I don't have any other issues that differ from my premium xbox
     
  4. kav

    kav
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    25,494
    Products Owned:
    10
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13,816
    I got a grinding noise and occasional audio skipping in the weeks before my premium gave up completely and left me with the RROD. The grinding got steadily worse, particularly when loading a game from the dashboard. Watch out for this - if it's getting worse over a period of weeks, I'd say your machine is on its way out.
     
  5. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not what I wanted to read thinking the missing audio was a bigger issue but thanks
     
  6. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Bazzer, I see your fae Dundee eh! A few questions:

    1. Is your 360 connected to an amp?
    2. If so, do you use an all in one remote?
    3. Does the 360 turn on before the amp?
    4. It that is the case then try setting the remote to turn on the amp first.
     
  7. kav

    kav
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    25,494
    Products Owned:
    10
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13,816
    Fingers crossed it won't be anything like the problem I had - probably best to watch out for it just in case though. By the way, there is absolutely nothing you can do if it is the RROD problem - I intentionally kept my 360 well ventilated, out of the cupboard on a standalone table to allow max airflow...and it still went kaput. If it's going to happen, it's going to happen. At least you know your retailer/MS will sort you out for it without a problem. :smashin:
     
  8. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    dunks517 I don't have an amp yet.This has happened from the first switch on but I think I see what your getting at cheers
     
  9. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I returned my 1st xbox to retailer,then lost receipt so 2 MS repairs later plunged for an Elite(4th xbox),in the knowledge I can go to retailer(GAME) for a replacement.Had 1 red light the other night so not looking too good
     
  10. robo989

    robo989
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Carmarthen
    Ratings:
    +70
    Gridning noise when starting a game would imply your DVD-ROM drive is on the way out though would it not? Mine does it on backups (of games i legally own) with poor dye quality. Just means your laser is on the way out I think.

    Audio skipping can also be because of a loose optical cable (over 5.1 at least), you might think I'm talking rubbish here but lots of people have audio drop outs because of this as the connector is very loose and poorly desined on the display output cables.
     
  11. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    ...Audio skipping can also be because of a loose optical cable (over 5.1 at least), you might think I'm talking rubbish here but lots of people have audio drop outs because of this as the connector is very loose and poorly desined on the display output cables.[/QUOTE]

    The Elite is connected straight to LCD via the HDMI, could the problem lie there within? it's always the first half of the audio that's missing!
     
  12. KTroopA

    KTroopA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +97
    The Elite is connected straight to LCD via the HDMI, could the problem lie there within? it's always the first half of the audio that's missing![/QUOTE]

    dude i have exactly the same sound skip issue. since aug 24th when i got my elite. connected by supplied hdmi. doesnt bother me that much. all games play fine no probs.
     
  13. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    dude i have exactly the same sound skip issue. since aug 24th when i got my elite. connected by supplied hdmi. doesnt bother me that much. all games play fine no probs.[/QUOTE]

    Cool, like you my games aren't any problem.Just thought maybe it was linked to going downhill from there like my previous xbox's
     
  14. dannius

    dannius
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +356
    Exactly the same here, i've always just assumed it's the way the HDMI signal is received by my TV when the console is first switched on.

    I wouldn't be worried about it if I were you.
     
  15. ZebraheadDude

    ZebraheadDude
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    It's nothnig to worry about, your tv just takes a little longer to complete the "handshake" process, thus the sound kicks in a little late, happens with HDMI devices all the time.
     
  16. KTroopA

    KTroopA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +97
    i thought this might be the reason.. hehe

    thx :)
     
  17. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I like it, nothing to worry about.Think I get the "handshake" process thing.Thanks to all replys
     

Share This Page

Loading...