1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox video card

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Dextur, Sep 10, 2004.

  1. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,743
    I know hard drives and format conversions go on, but does anybody actually change/upgrade the graphics card in the xbox? Presumably it's a little dated now ?
     
  2. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    It has a custom chipset it dosnt work like that :rolleyes:
     
  3. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,743
    I know it's custom made, It's a simple question, we can't all be anal in our xbox knowledge. Is 'god help me' sarcasm really required? Everyone's a noob at certain issues .
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive never heard or read anything about upgrading the gpu in the xbox, i thought the only other upgrade was the system memory, after modding + hard drive etc.
     
  5. papachumba

    papachumba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the graphics card is integrated into the motherboard on the xbox (chip is physically soldered to the motherboard, along with any other graphics processing units), so no you cannot upgrade it.
     
  6. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    people have upgraded the cpu and ram in the xbox though, and theyre soldered directly to the board.
    it might be a matter of time yet before the gpu gets upgraded.
     
  7. papachumba

    papachumba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow i didnt know they have done this with the cpu & memory.
    where have you found out about this information?
     
  8. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +101
    Even if the gpu was upgradable there wouldn't be much point in the investment as xbox are made to be only as good as basic xbox spec allows.
    If you were given more pc options like altering resolution, detail, etc. then then maybe it would be more appropriate.
     
  9. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think the benefits of this arent to run licenced games better, its so the homebrew stuff can run smoother and maybe for more powerful programs can be written for the xbox. just one example of this that ive read is that you can run linux better on the xbox with more memory etc.
     
  11. papachumba

    papachumba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    mmmm still interesting....

    i thought noone will bother going for hardware upgrades within the xbox

    does anyone know if it is possible to set up the xbox to act as a linux proxy?
    i basically need an extra machine for limiting/shaping bandwidth on my network, i know usually this consists of putting an extra machine with 2 LAN ports between router and the modem. i really do not want to cram my room with an extra pc just for this purpose, and it would be nice to use the xbox - as and when i need to run a proxy (when someone else on the network goes mental on bittorent :zonked: ). Is the extra lan port really required and could i somehow route traffic to the xbox and then back to the router and modem through 1 NIC?

    heh, i guess its better to ask this question in xbox-scene... :offtopic:
     
  12. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +17

Share This Page

Loading...