1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox via component

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by lei179, Sep 13, 2004.

  1. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is there a menu on the xbox to enable higher display rates,ive changed my system to ntsc,but cant see anything to change,is it just a case of the terminal board uprating the display ??
     
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    u have used the enigma video mode switcher?

    if so go into xbox Dashboard, then to video option, if you have set it to NTSC you should see 480, 720 and 1080 checkboxes.

    check as u wish
     
  3. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    you need the component cable plugged in first
    before the menu appears in MS dashboard
    (I think)
     
  4. lei179

    lei179
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks guys,hi def pack is on its way. If i plug scart through js>vga i get a green screen,is this caused by a cheap scart lead from xbox ??

    lei
     
  5. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    you probably want to read the "xbox high definiton kit" (or similar title) thread over on games consoles forum....
     
  6. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Interested to know why this would happen?

    This is going to be the way I connected my xbox to the plasma. (well, via daisy chaining it through my telewest box - but the principal is the same).

    Should I be considering another way?

    ZedZed
     

Share This Page

Loading...