Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

XboX using MS HiDef kit to Amp!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by emad, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear All

    I have a UK PAL XboX connected to a Pioneer AX5i amp via Microsoft's HiDef Kit (I believe it to be component) -

    Then a component cable from the AX5i to a Pioneer 504 Plasma screen.

    Am I having the best possible connection this way?

    Thank for your help guys

    Emad
     
  2. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +15
    Yep, that is the best way :)......better if modded and you then get prog.scan !!
     
  3. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    V5-APS

    Currently my plasma indicates Component 520i when I switch to XboX, Is ProgScan 720i?

    If so, does UK Pal games support this, specifically GTA vice city, Burnout2, NFS underground, Halo and Rainbow Six.

    I do not intend to use my XboX as DVD player, is it still worth moding it for Game play?

    Thank you
     
  4. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +15
    The xbox has to be switched to ntsc mode....then, with the Hi.Def kit, you can configure for 480p; 720p or 1080i.
    I have used all my PAL games at the 480p setting and they do look great!!
    I dont't have GTA, but the other four are fine......

    :)
     
  5. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,962
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    emad, progressive from the xbox is 480p and 720p and interlaced 1080i. If you chip it then it will output those with the enigma software. I dont know much about plasmas as i own a pj and therefore have my xbox set to accept all modes and if 720p this pixel maps it to my pj, so if your plasma has 720 pixels accros then i would get it chipped.

    I am sure that pal games will be output as 480p or 720p when the xbox has enigma loaded, and as v5 has said they do look amazing. On my screen of 7ft wide i am just amazed by the quality of the picture, even now and i have had my pj over four months.
     
  6. Ben B

    Ben B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I go about getting my XBox to NTSC mode?

    I heard that if it's modded I can't ever play on Xbox live? Or do they make switchable modchips so I can turn it off?

    I've got a new 26 LCD, and a component xbox lead, so I'm sure it would benefit, but are any of my PAL games actually able to display at 720i?
     
  7. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,962
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    I think that you will need the enigma video switcher, if memory serves me correctly.

    As for live you can get chips which you can switch off.
     
  8. Ben B

    Ben B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone pointed this out to me

    http://www.xboxworld.com.au/forum/showthread.php?t=28489

    A 'softmod' for an XBox that opens up the NTSC video setting's on a PAL XBox without permanently modding it!

    All you need is an XBox memory unit, XBox controller-to-USB cable, free software download to copy a savegame onto the memory unit, and a copy of Splinter Cell original (not classic)

    Then you get hold of a modified version of the SplinterCell savegame (I can email you it if you want), and when you load it, it enters to EvoX dashboard temporarily so you can turn on the mode.
    After you've reset it you're back to the XBox dashboard, but with the NTSC menu options there!

    I havent done it myself yet, my cables and memory are in the post to me right now, but I thought I'd share it as I thought it was genius!
     
  9. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +440
    There is a softmod kit available to borrow from these very forums with everything you need to do the above...
     
  10. Ben B

    Ben B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice