Xbox Soft modding

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by daveb975, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +368
    I have just bought an MS Hi-def kit, and it outputs into the VGA connector on my Panasonic PWD6 plasma.

    I am pleased with the image quality, but am interested to see if I can get any better by soft modding the Xbox. I have read through the numerous threads on here on this subject, but am still confused on the following points:

    1. Will enabling prog scan on the Xbox show an improvement on my screen, given that it has only 852x480 resolution anyway?

    2. What resolution will a standard, unmodded Xbox give through its component output - 480i?

    3. Given that the soft mod relies on switching the Xbox to NTSC output, will I notice any difference on my PAL games?

    Thanks for any advice on this.
     
  2. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +34
    1. i soft modded mine recently and the difference is amazing, colours rich and vibrant and mirror/refection effects look incredibly real!
    prog scan 480 a big improvement over 480i
    2.yep 480i
    3.only high resolution/quality graphics
     
  3. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hey chillo - I had a look on xbox-scene but couldnt figure out the softmod thing. Any chance you could explain how you did it?

    Thanks
     
  4. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Some PAL games will not run on a box switched over to NTSC - not many but there are some (I think any EA games have a prob - e.g. Tiger Woods)
     
  5. Only777

    Only777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +124
    Rather strangely, TW seems to be the only EA game that has probs, Fifa and the Lotr games seem far so far.

    But the improvement of progressive and hi-def is MASSIVE!!!

    Go for it.
     
  6. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yup. Tiger Woods doesn't run on a soft-modded Xbox.

    Solid argument in favour of soft modding really. :clap:
     
  7. Seb1

    Seb1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Could someone please provide some links on how to softmod an Xbox..

    I have searched on Google but I can't get anything conclusive. I have also been to the Xbox-Scene forums and couldn't find anything either..
     
  8. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Not quite the case - it does run, I just had to buy the US version of the game.
     
  9. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +34
    ringer/seb read the pal xbox hi def thread, its all in there!
    just make sure you have a hd spec plasma/lcd (>xga resolution etc) to start with and MS HiDef component lead kit, the game i used: 007 (original) or splinter cell, mech assault etc, copy the game save+evo dash zip file to a Action Replay mem card then copy that to your Xbox HD. Run the game, load the game save which is now on your HD. Game crashes run evo dash set ntsc, then reboot xbox go to MS dash enable all the HD settings in video and viola! :)
     
  10. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +368
    Got myself a copy of Splinter Cell and an AR on the way to do this.

    Could anyone advise where I can download the appropriate Splinter Cell gamesave.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Gilbers

    Gilbers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +157
    Check out this thread:

    http://www.xboxworld.com.au/forum/showthread.php?t=28489&page=1&pp=30

    There is a post by "cirrus" on page 9 which has ftp links to the file you need.

     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice