1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBOX RGB/Plasma problems

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by epicdream, Dec 4, 2002.

  1. epicdream

    epicdream
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South Cambs/North Herts border
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi There,

    Just got my Xbox yesterday and am over the moon with it. But there is a bizarre problem.

    I bought a cheapo RGB > Scart lead for it, hooked it up to my Panny W5 plasma (via JS RGB>Plasma box), and everything was fine. That was until I needed a digital audio out, which the cable didnt provide.

    I then bought the Joytech digital cable which provides an RGB scart and an optical digital out. Hooked it upto my plasma, the screen is green, no other colours. I plug my Sky+ digital box back into it (which is RGB), perfect picture, no problems.

    I then decided to hook it up to my 14" Sony portable telly (which accepts an RGB signal, Sky digital proves this), and the picture is in perfect pinsharp RGB colour!!!!!!!

    What the hell is going on? Why wont it display a full colour picture on my plasma????????

    Sorry for the long winded story but any ideas?????????

    Thanks in advance,

    Neill
     
  2. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +136
    Hi,

    I have the same problem when I feed my x-box into the scart input on my video/pc monitor using the Joytech cable. If I do the same thing on a regular 14in tv then the picture is OK.

    I was assuming that my monitor will only accept rgb+sync (RGBs) on the scart and that the x-box is outputting sync on green (RGsB).

    See if there is switching for RGsB on your plasma (on a menu somewhere) and see if that helps. Another option which might be useful (if your plasma has component inputs) is to get the High definition AV pack which supports a progressive component output.

    I'm getting one from the US in the next week or so.... but I'm sure one of the specialist dealers will have one available in the UK

    Brian
     
  3. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    game sell the hi def pack which gives component out ,s video out and optical out quite expensive at £25 though i got one to connect to my projector and it works fine no progressive out for me as i have an unmodded uk xbox
     
  4. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +136
    Chic,

    Thanks for your comments. I also have an unmodded UK X-box, but I was hoping to get the progressive output engaged after reading the thread about progressive scan (Which chip for progressive scan?)

    I'm getting the cable ($20) brought back from the US along with the dvd remote. I'm hoping I can play region 1 dvds and have progressive output for games.

    Brian
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Xbox PAL does allow you to select 480p HDTV modes with the HDTV cable. But MS f00ked up when the did XBox live. If you install Xbox live onto a PAL console it removes the 480p option. Doh! This has been raised on the beta forums. MS are looking into it.

    Becareful when getting a MOD CHIP - make sure it has an off swtch for when you want to go online.

    Neil.
     
  6. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just checked. According to MS the access to the 480p option was a bug and they fixed it with the xbox live update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...