1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBOX - Region 1 dongle

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Robson, Dec 12, 2002.

  1. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody used the Region 1 dongle on their UK machine?

    I already have a region 2 player (PS2) so instead of chipping etc. I thought it might be good idea to use the XBOX for region 1?
     
  2. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    I have a disk that does it, it changes it from NTSC to PAL and deregionalises it!!
     
  3. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This requires a chipped XBOX though?
     
  4. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    No, it faffs with the harddrive!!

    Thats about all I know!!!! Not that technical!!
     
  5. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have to use it each time like Region X?

    Do you need the remote control?

    Where do you buy them from? :)
     
  6. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    You need the remote control stuff, it was bought under the counter from an indie shop, but I have seen them at Car boots for a bout 5 quid!
     
  7. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting stuff, I always thought the XBOX needed to be chipped to play any unsigned stuff.

    If this disc works on a non-modded machine then it opens the door for a lot more stuff?
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,637
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    I cant believe it'll boot without a chip.
    Also, if machine isn;t chipped then the first DVD dongle you put in an Xbox will lock the machine to only that region.
     
  9. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So apart from under the counter or car boot sales can anyone confirm a reliable source for these discs?
     
  10. stewarthollyhead

    stewarthollyhead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if someone can tell me what the software is called i can track it on the net maybe
     
  11. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope you can, and if you do let us know.

    So,c'mon spidermanalf let us know what it's called. And can you confirm 100% you don't have a modded XBOX -nobody will tell MS ;)
     
  12. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    It has no name when i load it up, it just has a DOS looking screen and says 'CHOOSE REGION 0-1-2-3-4-5-6' I highlight a region and it plays.

    I will ask where I bought it from where they got it!
     
  13. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    It's probably a leaked early release of region X?

    Sorry to keep asking questions.

    but does it need to be used everytime you watch a film?
     
  14. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    It is constantly set at what you choose it to be on.

    I have it at region 0 as that plays most, and RCEs I set to R1!!
     
  15. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again.

    Sounds like a good program. I don't suppose you've ever tried to backup it up. You know for safe keeping ;)

    Only joking. I'd happily pay £5 from some indie shop, after all MS is going to get £20 if i buy the remote control from them.
     
  16. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    Well the disk I have it on is not official looking!!!!

    So I would imagine it could be backed up.
     
  17. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't sound like a large program. I wonder if you can download it anywhere?
     
  18. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    Righty,

    It is an off shoot of the Executioner chip bios upgrade (I have no idea, this is just what I have been told), that changes the settings on the hard drive. It will not work on newer xboxes, apparentley, as the new DVD drives do not recognise the disks!!!

    I do not know how much of this is true, just what the guy at the shop told me!!
     
  19. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sounds like DVD-X which you can download from a lot of sites.

    Except I'm sure DVD-x needs a chipped machine?
     
  20. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,637
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    I'm sure Xbox wont read a writeable/re-writeable disc without being chipped..
     
  21. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have to agree, however Spidermanalf says his machine isn't chipped.

    So unless he bought his machine second hand and doesn't realise it's chipped. We either have a very good wind up or somehow hackers have managed to crack the protection and decided to show off by releasing a..... region free disc ;)
     
  22. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    Nope it was brand new from Game.

    As for the disk it is on a DVDr if thats any help.
     
  23. Anjou

    Anjou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    792
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +74
    Does the retailer for the disc have a web site?

    C.
     
  24. Kell

    Kell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    DVD-R burner sitting here waiting
     
  25. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It'll be a long wait ;)

    Although you can never say never in the computer world, the chances of a standard burner producing discs that work on a unmodded xbox are slim to non.

    The playstation brand is nearly a decade old and they still haven't cracked that!

    It just doesn't make sense, why release a disc that works on unmodded machines but all it does is allow you to watch any region of movie but you need to chip your machine for everything else?

    We'd all love the media player on our machines, so why not release that?

    To be honest this is turning into another Alien Autopsy footage argument.
     
  26. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    He has no web site and will not divulge where he got it from.

    Sorry!!

    But after this weekend my Xbox will be fully chipped, so I will be very happy!!!
     
  27. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fully chipped? Be honest before this weekend have you had anything done to your XBOX or is it 100% virgin?

    By the way, which chip are you getting?
     
  28. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    100% virgin, never touched by a solderers hands!!!

    It will be executar2. And another dvd rom in it so it will load all dvd and cdrs. And quicker!!!

    50 quid inc fitting!!
     
  29. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody done any tests on DVD rom speed improvements?

    I think my 1.1 is slightly faster than my old 1.0.

    How much of an improvement will your new drive give?
     
  30. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    My friend has it and it does load a bit faster, but it is minimal. It is usually done so it will play all backups, as a the default DVD drive does not always like certain media!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...