1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox PAL & progressive..??

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by museumsteve, Apr 23, 2002.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Interesting one this. ..
    Recieved Burnout on PAL Xbox today and the back of the box states:-

    Players 1-2
    HDTV

    Can't really try anything 'til tonight, but you never know. Remember the UK machine asks if TV supports 480p (only) when you plug in a US Hi-def pack..

    Fingers crossed..
     
  2. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    fingers crossed it doesn't. I've just had my friend bring a US one over. they've just dropped the UK price, and now it might support prog scan. :mad:

    but halo prog scan looks smashing.
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    wouldn;t worry mate..I wouldn;t consider dropping my US machine as so far no UK games have support progressive.
    Just nice to know that some companies will put in the effort.
    I'll report later with my findings..:)
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    could be a cock-up. when I connect PAL Xbox through hi-def kit and select 480p from dashboard the game boots but no picture and projector doesn;t get any signal.
    I've sent Criterion an email asking them if the game does support it and if not why it's stated on the box..
    .:( would've been nice.
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    here's the reply I got from Criterion UK. I'm gonna email them again as I can't get a picture when in 480p..:( getting desperate now..

    from Criterion

    Hello,

    Burnout for the Xbox does indeed support Progressive mode on HDTV's.
    In order to enable it, you must have your Xbox connected to a HDTV via the
    High Definition AV Pack.
    This will allow you to set the console to run in Progressive Scan modes via
    the Xbox Dashboard.
    Once this is done, Burnout will run in the selected mode.

    More information about setting the console to support the Progressive Scan
    modes can be found in the Xbox documentation.


    Regards



    Simon Crawford
    Criterion Games QA
     
  6. Retronana

    Retronana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    museumsteve

    You checked your X-Box documentation ?

    I have...and it says nothing about prog scan:confused:

    I'm picking up a hi def lead next week, so I should be able to check !
     
  7. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    I just want to post my findings on this.
    I have a pal Xbox a Toshiba 36ZP18 tv with component inputs on the back and a HDTV pack which I bought in the states recently.
    When I plug it in and set my video format I set yes to the 480p option.
    So superb I will get PS in my games but no I bloody don't.
    I play halo in this mode but it is not PS I play PGR it is not PS I play JSRF and get a blue screen so I have to disable it.
    Then I got burnout on the back it says HDTV compatible so I thought yipee at last?
    But bloody hell a blue screen so I have to disable 480p to play it.
    I am so fed up to put it kindly
    The bottom line is your tv has to be a HDTV like you get in the states to take advantage of this so we pal tv users will not get a HDTV picture on our tv's.
    So I now have a RGB scart connection and it is superb.
    The one question I want answered is when I play Halo or PGR set to 480p the picture is not PS but what picture am I actually gitting the same goes for when I disable it.
    please help it is doing my head in
    Sorry for such a long first post.



    can someone please answer :eek: :D :confused:
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    There is no UK TV that can take a PS signal from a 'compatible' X box. It is nothing to do with PAL / NTSC. The only PS TVs in the UK do it internally and don't take external PS component signals. HD aware devices in this country are Plasmas and Projectors only (re X Box signal going in).

    HD pack and UK X box appears to give just component outputs (interlaced, 480i or 576i). This appears to be a microsoft 'restriction' that potentially could be got around by some enterprising 'techy' at a later date. We all live in hope.

    The Tosh does not do any PS.
     
  9. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Nic can you clear something up for me PLEASE?
    You say I am getting a interlaced 480i image?
    Obviously you know what you are talking about so should I stick with my component connection or would RGB scart give me a better picture?
    Sorry to go on about it but all I want is the best picture with my pal Xbox on my pal Toshiba tv.
    Just one more question some games display a blue screen when 480i is selected and then are ok when not selected.
    When 480i is not selected what picture am I getting through my HDTV AV pack?
    Again sorry to go on :confused:
     
  10. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I am still in the process of getting an X box but I do know much of this stuff. Personally I prefer component connection on your TV, I think it by passes some additional circuitry, so HD cable might be best. It might be more due to how the X box work internally however. Component and RGB are both capable of high quality and unless you are anally retentive like me, the quality of both is fine (much better than composite and SVideo).

    It might be down to other connections on your system. You might want to connect SKY by RGB and use X box into component, or use DVD in component and X box in RGB.

    Sky box cannot do component

    DVD can SOMETIMES do component (recommended)

    X Box has the GREAT abilty to do both
     
  11. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    well I still haven't heard back from Criterion and am starting to get a little frustrated.
    I use a projector (progressive) and can;t understand why Criterion would put HDTV on the back if the game clearly isn't. Maybe Criterion don't understand what it is..:(
     
  12. Retronana

    Retronana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    museumsteve,

    I had a chat with a guy called Al Murray(Honest !) at ECTS last year, he is one of the top tec bods at Criterion, take my word for it, these guys know the all console's back to front and inside out.

    Renderware which is developed by Criterion is one the most highly rated middleware development tools for all the Sony and Nintendo platforms, and after listening to Al Murray answer a few of my sad questions regarding anamorphic games and real time dolby digital within games I'm sure he should have an answer for your question;)

    I'll email him tomorrow and see what he says.

    I'm sure they do, you just need to speak to the right person...only time will tell;)

    I'll keep you posted
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    but the PAL box clearly states HDTV and the game doesn't. There's no difference between NTSC/PAL when it comes to progressive so that's certainly not an issue..and as I've now asked them again they don't seem to want to answer my email..
    .:(
     
  14. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    oh well..Criterion don;t seem to know anything. I just spoke to them and they said "Maybe you should speak to the publisher (Acclaim) as they tell us what to do with the game..we only develop it..:D
    They then gave me a number for Acclaim which turned out to be a cheats and tips line..
    Looks like no one knows..:(
     
  15. Retronana

    Retronana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194


    I miss read this I thought it said cheats and t1ts line...

    Ironic that ;)
     
  16. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    so I guess you didn't get anywhere retronana.?
     
  17. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    just got this email from Microsoft UK..

    Hello,
    Thank you for writing to Xbox.
    A US HDTV pack may work with a European console, although we offer no guarantees. If it does work, it will offer only 480i resolution.
    Regards,
    Xbox Customer Care Team

    so it looks like Criterion need a slap (or Acclaim)..

    Also..the UK Gunvalkyrie boxes say 1-4 players when the manual clearly states the game is one player only..

    Hope this isn;t a taste of things to come..
     
  18. Retronana

    Retronana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    Been too bloody busy, GameCube launch, 2 of my accounts have just had end of years....

    museumsteve, got any idea what the GameCube (PAL) can output ?

    Seems RGB and composite are sorted...S-Video is a no go....any idea on Component or VGA ?
     
  19. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,628
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    component is fine, no VGA (but isn;t on others either)..
    Definately no Svideo support, seems it was sacrificed in favour of RGB..
     

Share This Page

Loading...