XBOX ONE BF4 Disc slow to load

Discussion in 'Xbox One Accessories' started by Chewbacca, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hello,

    I have just purchased BF4 disc and to be honest I am ready to send this console back and get a refund, none of the games COD, BF4 and Dead Rising will load from the disc, it seems to me that the xbox is downloading something from the net. Why is that happening when it should be pulling the info off the disc surely. I have had a look around on the net and this seems to be a global problem with the xbox 1.
     
  2. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,870
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,329
    It installs the game updates before installing the disc. If you don't connect to the net it will install games quicker. BF4 has loads of updates to install.
     
  3. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the info, I may just have to let it do its thing then?
     
  4. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well I have disconnected the xbox from been on line and yes the campaign works fine, but trying to load the updates well thats another story, what a total mess. I keep getting a message saying that I have lost connection with the EA servers. So basically I have on one of the most popular on line games across any platform yet we cannot play it on xbox 1. I am starting to think that this console is not fit for purpose.
     
  5. King Tones

    King Tones
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36,870
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In The House Of Flies
    Ratings:
    +18,329
    BF4 I am guessing ?
    Its screwed across all platforms, not just X1
     
  6. iwb100

    iwb100
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +4,216
    What is your broadband speed? The updates for games are now several gigs in size and you might just have to be patient for them to download.

    Haven't had an issue with applying updates. Of course you will need to be online, apply ALL the patches first before trying to play BF4 online.

    It is nothing to do with the X1, it is simply that games now have several large patches that you will need to download, whatever system you play them on.
     
  7. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    I am not sure if this a broadband speed issue to be honest, the EA servers disconnect me after several minutes. This has been happening since we got the game on the 2nd of feb.
     
  8. shuflie

    shuflie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    So are you complaining about the Xbox One or the EA servers that are disconnecting you?
     
  9. turk3y

    turk3y
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,034
    that happens to me if i leave the game running and turn the Xbox off and resume later, although simply clicking multiplayer makes it reconnect and goes into choose my modes and stuff nearly instantly. Are you sure its downloaded all the updates? the one thing with the new silent updates is they are silent and I am not sure how much you see to show you its updating, i would assume in the my game section you would see the download progress is not 100% to indicate its still getting patch data?

    If you are not up to date patch wise its probably right that until you are running the same code as everyone else you are not allowed to even try to connect to a multiplayer game.

    Do you have an EA account? have you linked to this account as you will need that to play online as its via EA's servers? I remember on the 360 with BF3 it took some trial and error to get that bit sorted but as soon as I was registered it all fell into place and was ok.
     
  10. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    I personally thinks its both parties, look i am no fan boy with regards to XB1 and PS4 on these forums, I am a 42 year old bloke who has always loved playing console games and had most console going since the early 80s and I am enjoying passing all of this onto my son and daughter but lets face it, this sort of thing is a complete and utter joke with EA and microsoft. The multiplay aspect on BF4 is not fit for purpose end of the day at the moment.
     
  11. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Mate,

    how do i actually know if I am running the most up to date pach for the game? when connected to the net and start the game it just hangs on a BF4 screen, I do not even know if its loading anything. The only way my son can play the game is to un connect the xb1 from the network and play campaign mode.
     
  12. turk3y

    turk3y
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,034
    That is a very good question and one I do not know the answer to, the only thing is to go into my games and apps and see if it has a percentage bar underneath it I suppose.

    First thing I would try is full hard reboot if you are using the power saving option (ie boots in 10seconds). Press and hold the power button on the Xbox for 5 seconds and it should fully power down, switch it off at the wall and leave for 30 seconds. Turn back on to fully clear all caches and see if battlefield is better.

    The only other thing you can do iI suppose is uninstall the game and the with the net connected reinstall, probably best to set that off last thing before bed so it does not matter the patch download is slow.

    That said in a couple of days a new dash update is coming that will expose much more information on the installs so if your happy with single player you could hold fire till that lands and see if that helps

    Xbox Live's Major Nelson » Xbox One System Update coming Feb 11 :

    It's worth saying mixing single player and multi player on bf4 is bad and saves seem to disappear, so I would just try to complete the SP campaign before getting into multi player.
     
  13. iwb100

    iwb100
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +4,216
    I'd uninstall and reinstall to be honest. And just be patient. Most people are using BF4 MP on the X1 without issue now.

    I think the install and patches will involve a big download followed by an install and possibly more big downloads. Just leave it doing it overnight and wait till it is complete before trying to do anything would be my advice.
     
  14. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    There have been a lot of problems of late with battlefield 4 in general and EA have been slammed several times for poor server stability and connections. I have an xbox one myself and have managed to download the patches without issue. What speed is your internet connection? And are you wired into your router with the xb1?
     
  15. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks you all for the replies, I will give it another go this morning, I am wondering should I hard wire my router to the xb1 because at the moment i have it wireless?
     
  16. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    With the size of the updates being so large it would be best to wire in. Let me know how you get on
     
  17. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers mate, one silly question how do i uninstall the game?
     
  18. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ok I have done everything now, uninstalled the game re installed it and now I will let it do its stuff all day.
     
  19. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    Okay. Good luck. Add me on there if you want. If you need any help message me I'm on there as xclorist too!
     
  20. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers mate much appreciated
     
  21. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    No problem
     
  22. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ok the disc has loaded and the screen went to the BF4 main screen, where is says multiplay,campaign,premium etc on the left. On the top right of the screen we have a small graphic type thing moving up and down under 'battle log' and after say 5 mins it keeps saying that I hav lost my connection to EA servers. Any ideas what I am doing wrong guys.
     
  23. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hmmm, it could be an issue with your router and its firewall/NAT settings, what router do you have? is there any options in its control panel to add open ports and devices?
     
  24. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just had a look online for you this page should be of some help

    [Xbox One] Troubleshooting Guide - Answer HQ

    If you look at the second post it details the ports required for online play that need to be opened in your router. See if that fixes your issues, You may have to set a static IP on the XB1 to apply these settings correctly, if you need help with this, again, let me know :)
     
  25. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    its a net gear router Xclorist i will have a look at its NAT settings
     
  26. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers mate, i will report back, thanks again for your time
     
  27. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    No problem mate, I hope we can get this sorted for you, that post should be of some help for troubleshooting. If you need a guide on how to add ports to your router, try this website for a handy step by step: Router Port Forwarding Guides - PortForward.com
     
  28. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ok at the moment my router looks ok the screen I have at the moment is saying campaign 100% and full game 98% loaded, things may be looking up.
     
  29. Xclorist

    Xclorist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +8
    ahh amazing..What sorted it? or it just randomly started working?
     
  30. Chewbacca

    Chewbacca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi, its loaded the game but when i come to select multiplay it is still loading, i may just have to wait and see Xclorist
     

Share This Page

Loading...